One Debutant Among The Six Changes For Antrim Game

The Dublin Intermediate Camogie Squad pictured before a game, their team has been named to play Antrim and it includes six changes from their last game

Liberty Insurance All Ireland Intermediate Camogie Championship Group 1

Antrim v Dublin

Saturday 3rd of August

Venue: Ahoghill-Antrim

Throw-In: 3pm

Referee : John Dermody

Dublin manager Dave Dunning has made six changes to his Intermediate side for their final group game in the Liberty Insurance All Ireland Intermediate Camogie Championship.

There is one debutant among the six changes for the game against Antrim in Ahoghill – Kilmacud Crokes Lucy O’Connor.

Dublin are out of the running for a place in the knockout stages of the championship but will be hoping to end their campaign on a positive note with a win.

With the management and squad only coming together two months ago the main aim this year was to blood players, bed in a style of play, various game plans and team set-ups in preparation for next seasons League, Provincial and All Ireland competitions.

There were certainly plenty of players given game time throughout the All Ireland championship including no fewer than 9 minor players who made their debuts at Intermediate level.

Of course how successful all this work has been can only be judged next season, but on the evidence of this year’s championship the team have improved game by game and with a full pre-season behind them indications are they could be a formidable outfit in 2020.

The trip north tomorrow against a well organised Antrim side will be a tough test for Dublin and a win for Dunning’s side will certainly boost the confidence of the players before they head back to their clubs for the start of the club championships in a couple of weeks.

Dublin

1. Stef Carthy (Na Fianna)

2. Emma Quinn (V/C) (Erins Isle)

3. Emily Browne (Naomh Jude)

4. Lucy O’Connor (Kilmacud Crokes)

5. Caoimhe Ní Mhaologáin (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

6. Sinead Murphy (Cuala)

7. Grainne Power (Naomh Mearnóg)

8. Shauna McBride (St Vincents)

9. Muireann Kelleher (St Vincents)

10. Alix Buckley (Skerries Harps)

11. Jody Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

12. Aoife Whelan (Castleknock)

13. Gaby Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

14. Mary Cronin (St Vincents)

15. Niamh Gleeson (Na Fianna)

 

Dublin Substitutes

16. Georgia Plowman (Thomas Davis)

17. Chloe Murphy (Ballyboden St Endas)

18. Laura Walsh (Naomh Mearnóg)

19. Roisin O’Grady (C) (Cuala)

20. Meagan Carroll (Skerries Harps)

21. Sion Keating (Good Counsel)

22. Aoife Heffernan (St Peregrines)

23. Niamh Heffernan (St Peregrines)

24. Shauna McCarthy (Naomh Fionbarra)

25. Zoe Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

26. Chloe O’Connor (Lucan Sarsfields)

27. Aoife Byrne (Lucan Sarsfields)

28. Julie MacDonald (St Finnians)

29. Sarah Kelly (Raheny)

30. Lauren Robinson (Raheny)

31. Chloe Ní Cheallaigh (Naomh Olaf)