Seven Changes To Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team For Kildare Game

0
2002

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team Shows Changes In Defence, Midfield And In The Forward Line

A player from the Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team keeping her eye on the ball just before she strikes it with her hurl

Liberty Insurance Intermediate Camogie Championship Group 1

Dublin v Kildare

Saturday 29th of June

Venue: Parnells GAA Club, Coolock

Throw-In: 4pm

Referee: Alan Doheny

There are seven changes to the Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team from last weeks line-up for tomorrow’s All Ireland clash with Kildare in Parnells GAA club in Coolock.

Dublin manager Dave Dunning has made switches in his defence, midfield and attack. Dunning was already facing one enforced change after last weeks game against Kilkenny with captain Roisin O’Grady suspended after receiving a straight red card against The Cats.

The Dublin Intermediate team were missing a number of players for last weekend’s game who return this week.

Coming into the side are Lauren Robinson, Caoimhe Ní Mhaologáin, Jody Couch, Emma Johnson, Cliodhna Nicoletti, Gaby Couch and Mary Cronin in place of Niamh Gleeson, Grainne Free, Grainne Power, Roisin O’Grady(suspended), Julie MacDonald, Niamh McCormack and Nadine Murphy.

Dublin suffered a 2-17 to 2-04 loss to Kilkenny last weekend in their opening game of this year’s championship while their opponents tomorrow Kildare have lost both of their games to date.

In round one they were narrowly beaten by Westmeath by 2-14 to 3-08 and last Saturday Kildare suffered a heavy defeat to Cork on a scoreline of 1-22 to 1-06.

The Dublin Intermediate Team will be aiming to make home advantage count tomorrow and get some valuable points on the board before trips away to Cork and Westmeath in the next two games.

The action gets underway at 4pm in Parnells GAA club tomorrow afternoon and for any supporters who can’t make the game but want to keep updated with all the scores there will be LIVE score by score updates over on the We Are Dublin GAA Twitter feed @wearedub

Dublin Starting 15:

1. Stef Carty

Na Fianna

2. Ciara Bunchannan

St. Finnians

3. Emily Browne

St. Judes

4. Lauren Robinson

Raheny

5. Caoimhe Ní Mhaologáin

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

6. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

7. Shauna MacBride

St Vincents

8 Muireann Kellerher (Vice Capt)

St Vincent

9. Jody Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

10. Aoife Whelan

Castleknock

11. Emma Johnson

Ballinteer St Johns

12. Cliodhna Nicolletti

St. Judes

13. Gaby Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

14. Mary Cronin

St Vincents

15. Alix Buckley

Skerries Harps

 

Dublin Panel:

16. Ally Ramsden

Ballyboden St Endas

17. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

18. Nadine Murphy

St Vincents

19. Emma Quinn (Capt)

Erin’s Isle

20. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

21. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

22. Niamh McCormack

Raheny

23. Georgia Plowman

Thomas Davis

24. Aoife Heffernan

St. Peregrines

25. Aoife Byrne

Lucan Sarsfields

26. Chloe O’Connor

Lucan Sarsfields

27. Sarah Kelly

Raheny

28. Julie MacDonald

St. Finnians

29. Lucy O’Connor

Kilmacud Crokes

30. Niamh Heffernan

St. Peregrines