Senior Dublin Camogie Team Looking To Build On Opening Round Performance

Senior Dublin Camogie squad in a huddle before their opening league game against Galway.

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League, Round 2, Division 1, Group 2

Tipperary v Dublin

Sunday February 23rd

Venue: The Ragg

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Justin Heffernan

The senior Dublin camogie starting 15 has been named for their 2nd round league clash against Tipperary on Sunday at 2pm in The Ragg.

There are two changes to the side that lost by three points to All Ireland champions Galway in the opening round.

Coming into the side are Roisin Baker who was named to start against Galway but couldn’t line-out due to illness. Roisin will take up the centre half-forward position in place of Martha O’Donoghue.

The full-forward line sees the other change as Kilmacud Crokes Julia Buckley makes her full Senior League debut in place of Kerrie Finnegan at centre forward.

Although they didn’t get the result they were looking for in the opening round – Dublin certainly got a performance against Galway and ran the All Ireland champions close.

Galway were probably surprised by the work-rate and intensity Dublin brought to the game.

Joint Dublin managers Willie Braine and John Treacy will be looking for their side to push on from that game and secure their first league points against Tipperary on Sunday.

Tipperary enjoyed an opening round win against Limerick two weeks ago but were made work all the way by the hosts and after some confusion about the final score, Tipp were eventually declared one point winners by 0-10 to 1-06.

They will feel confident of making it two wins from two particularly as Sundays game is taking place at their home venue The Ragg which has become somewhat of a fortress for the Premier County.

Few teams take anything from the Tipperary venue, but there is plenty of optimism in the air that Dublin’s new squad and management can buckle the trend and produce a game winning performance.

Dublin:

 

1. Rosie Kenneally (Naomh Mearnóg)

2. Miriam Twomey (Naomh Mearnóg)

3. Emma Flanagan (Lucan Sarsfields)

4. Emma O’Byrne (Good Counsel)

5. Niamh Gannon (St Judes)

6. Hannah Hegarty (C) (St Judes)

7. Zoe Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

8. Laura Twomey (Naomh Mearnóg)

9. Sinead Wylde (Cuala)

10. Aoife Walsh (St Judes)

11. Roisin Baker (Na Fianna)

12. Caragh Dawson (St Judes)

13. Leah Butler (St Judes)

14. Julia Buckley (Kilmacud Crokes)

15. Aisling Carolan (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Noelle Murphy (Faughs Celtic)

17. Orla Gray (Na Fianna)

18. Emily Browne (St Judes)

19. Megan Carroll (Skerries Harps)

20. Martha O’Donoghue (Ballyboden St Endas)

21. Laura Quinn (Lucan Sarsfields)

22. Kerrie Finnegan (Faughs Celtic)

23. Siofra Walsh (Kilmacud Crokes)

24. Aoife Whelan (Castleknock)

25. Orlaith Durkan (Skerries Harps)

26. Gaby Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

27. Jody Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

28. Aisling Maher (St Vincents)

29. Dee Johnston (St Vincents)

30. Muireann Kelliher (St Vincents)