The scenario is simple for the Senior Dublin Camogie team, a win against Wexford is vital

The Senior Dublin Camogie Team pictured before a game, Dublin play Wexford tomorrow in their final All Ireland Group Game.
Image Credit: iLivephotos

The Senior Dublin Camogie for team has been announced for their crucial final group game against Wexford tomorrow in Enniscorthy.

Manager Adrian O’Sullivan has named an unchanged team to the one which started the draw with Clare two weeks ago.

The scenario for Dublin is simple, O’Sullivan’s side currently sit third in the group, the last qualifying spot on five points with a score difference of -5.

Tipperary in fourth spot have exactly the same points and score difference as Dublin and face a tough away trip to group toppers Cork who are unbeaten to date.

Dublin’s opponents tomorrow Wexford sit in fifth place in the group on three points, but a win against the Dubs would see them leapfrog the girls from the capital and if Tipperary lose to Cork would see Wexford qualify for the knockout stages.

So a win is a must for Dublin tomorrow and other results will determine where they finish in the group. If both Tipperary lose to Cork and Waterford lose to Clare then Dublin will finish second in the group and can look forward to a All Ireland quarter final.

Even a draw will be enough for the Dubs to make the knockout stages as long as Tipperary lose, but O’Sullivan’s side will not want to leave their faith to the result of other games.

If both Dublin and Tipperary win tomorrow then it will be time to get the calculators out as both sides drew earlier in the competition so the head to head will not determine which side advances, so it will come down to score difference.

The action gets underway in Bellefield in Enniscorthy at 4pm and we will have Live Updates from throw-in over on our Twitter feed @wearedub

 

Dublin Senior Camogie Starting 15

 

1. Eabha Mooney (Castleknock)

2. Roisin Baker (Na Fianna)

3. Eve O’Brien (Na Fianna)

4. Muireann Kelleher (St Vincents)

5. Cliodhna Nicoletti (Naomh Jude)

6. Hannah Hegarty (C) (Naomh Jude)

7. Emma O’Byrne (Good Counsel Liffey Gaels)

8. Leah Butler (Naomh Jude)

9. Gaby Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

10. Emma Flanagan (Lucan Sarsfields)

11. Aisling Maher (St Vincents)

12. Jody Couch (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

13. Elyse-Jameison Murphy (Na Fianna)

14. Aisling O’Neill (Castleknock)

15. Issy Davis (Kilmacud Crokes)

 

Dublin Substitutes

 

16. Ciara Tierney (Na Fianna)

17. Aisling Gannon (Naomh Jude)

18. Ali Twomey (Lucan Sarsfields)

19. Aoife Heffernan (St Peregrines)

20. Aoife Walsh (Naomh Jude)

21. Aoife Whelan (Castleknock)

22. Christine Shanahan (Naomh Olaf)

23. Ciara Buchanan (Naomh Mearnóg)

24. Claire Gannon (Naomh Jude)

25. Ellie Young (Naomh Jude)

26. Kerrie Finnegan (Faughs Celtic)

27. Niamh Gannon (Naomh Jude)

28. Niamh Heffernan (St Peregrines)

29. Robyn Buckley (Skerries Harps)

30. Sinead Nolan (Naomh Jude)

31. Orla Gray (Na Fianna)