SAME AGAIN FOR PREMIER JUNIORS AS THEY AIM TO MAKE IT TWO WINS FROM TWO

0
1213

Liberty Insurance Premier Junior All Ireland Championship
Dublin v Offaly
Saturday 8th Of July
Venue: Parnells GAA Club, Coolock
Throw-In: 2:30pm

Dublin Premier Junior manager Shane Plowman has picked the same 15 that started last weekends game against Waterford.

Not surprising considering how well they played against the Déise in Walsh Park last Saturday afternoon.

Dublin will be aiming to take the momentum from that victory into tomorrow’s game against Offaly who head to the Capital for what will be their opening championship match of 2017.

Dublin looked particularly sharp
last weekend and Waterford struggled to contain their dangerous forward unit particularly the impressive trio of Emer Keenan, Laoise Quinn and Evelyn Twomey.

Defensively the girls in blue looked rock solid against Waterford and any team that faces them this championship will be made to work extremely hard for any scores.

With the advantage of a game already under their belts, a tight defence, dominant midfield, potent forward unit and home advantage Dublin should make it two wins from two tomorrow and put themselves in a really strong position to qualify for the business end of the championship.

Dublin Premier Junior Starting 15:

1. Aishling Splllane
Skerries Harps

2. Ciara Buchannan
St Finians

3. Laura Walsh
Naomh Mearnóg

4. Róisín MacLoughlin
Naomh Olaf

5. Emma Barron
Naomh Jude

6. Deirdre Johnstone
Naomh Uinsionn

7. Gráinne Free
Na Fianna

8. Gráinne Power
Naomh Mearnóg

9. Róisín Drohan
Naomh Uinsionn

10. Aoife Dooley
Raheny

11. Róisín Baker
Na Fianna

12. Evelyn Twomey
Naomh Unisionn

13. Laoise Quinn
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

14. Kate Mulvey
Whitehall Colmcille

15. Emer Keenan (Captain)
Lucan Sarsfields

Dublin Premier Junior Squad:

16. Chloe Ní Cheallaigh
Naomh Olaf

17. Sinéad Nolan
Naomh Jude

18. Eimear O’Riordan
Naomh Jude

19. Emma Young
Cumann Báire Chaoimhín

20. Aoife Buglar
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

21. Nadine Murphy
Naomh Uinsionn

22. Caoimhe Ní Mhaolagáin
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

23. Emma O’Flynn
Lucan Sarsfields

24. Ciara Carolan
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

25. Niamh Gleeson
Na Fianna

26. Ciara Glynn
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

27. Sinéad Wylde
Cuala

28. Nicole Burnett
Naomh Uinsionn

Mentors:

Manager: Shane Plowman
Selector: Ann Colgan
Selector: Willie Braine
Selector: Nollaig Ryan
Physio: Dee Quinn