Dublin Senior Camogie Team Looking To Build On Opening Day Win

A Waterford player and a Player from the Dublin Senior Camogie Team holding the O’Duffy Cup in a meadow of yellow flowers

Liberty Insurance Senior All Ireland Camogie Championship Group 2

Waterford v Dublin

Saturday 22nd of June

Venue: Walsh Park

Throw-In: 4pm

Referee: Cathal Egan

Frank Browne makes one change to his Dublin Senior Camogie team for their trip to Walsh Park to face Waterford in the Liberty Insurance Senior All Ireland Championship.

Coming into the side is All-Star forward Aisling Maher who has recovered from the injury she picked up prior to the Leinster championship with Alex Griffen dropping to the bench.

The Dublin Senior Camogie team are looking to build on their opening day win over Meath in Parnells GAA club last Saturday which the Sky Blues won by 1-16 to 0-12.

Their opponents Waterford also looked in a position to claim victory last Saturday when they were leading with a couple of minutes to go in their game against Tipperary, but the game was abandoned before the finish due to a serious injury to a Tipp player.

The last meeting between Dublin and Waterford was in last year’s National Camogie league with The Déise ending Dublin’s Division 1 League ambitions with a 1-14 to 1-07 win.

This weekend’s tussle will be a tighter affair but Walsh Park is always a difficult venue for an away side to get a result, a win for the Dublin Senior Camogie team on Saturday will put them in a favorable position to make the knockout stages.

The game will be streamed LIVE from Walsh Park on the Liberty Insurance Facebook page to view click the following link https://www.facebook.com/239195176179716/posts/2150623201703561?s=806579866&sfns=mo

Dublin Starting Team:

1. Ciara Tierney

Na Fianna

2. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

3. Eve O’Brien

Na Fianna

4. Orla Gray

Na Fianna

5. Emma O’Byrne

Good Counsel

6. Gráinne Quinn

Naomh Uinsionn

7. Róisín Baker

Na Fianna

8. Laura Twomey

Naomh Mearnóg

9. Aisling Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

10. Ali Twomey

Lucan Sarsfields

11. Aisling Maher

Naomh Uinsionn

12. Ellen McGovern

Naomh Uinsionn

13. Sinéad Wylde

Cuala

14. Kerrie Finnegan

Faughs Celtic

15. Orla Beagan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Dublin Panel:

16. Dara Cooke

Crumlin

17. Alex Griffin

Na Fianna

18. Ali Maguire

Naomh Uinsionn

19. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnóg

20. Ciara Carolan

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

21. Emma Flanagan

Lucan Sarsfields

22. Emma Gray

Na Fianna

23. Martha O’Donoghue

Ballyboden St Endas

24. Niamh Rock

Na Fianna

25. Siobhan Kehoe

Naomh Fionnbarra

26. Niamh Gannon

Naomh Jude

27. Faye McCarthy

Naomh Jude

28. Miriam Twomey

Naomh Mearnóg