Dublin Camogie Minor Team in white jerseys and navy skorts pictured before their game against Wexford

 

All Ireland Minor A Camogie Championship, Group 2

Tipperary v Dublin

Saturday 9th of March

Venue: The Ragg

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Fintan McNamara

 

Manager Willie Braine has made one change to his Dublin Camogie Minor team for their trip to take on Tipperary tomorrow afternoon in The Ragg in the All Ireland Minor A Championship.

That one change is in the full forward line and sees Ballyboden St Endas Hollyn Kennedy coming in for Meaghan Rock who drops to the bench.

The Dublin minors recorded an impressive victory over Wexford in their opening group game two weeks ago on a scoreline of 2-14 to 0-11 with Niamh Comerford and Gaby Couch both hitting stunning goals.

Tomorrow’s fixture is a meeting of the top two teams in the group, Dublin are in top position on score difference from Tipperary who themselves enjoyed an opening day win over Cork by 0-13 to 1-07.

In what will be a tight group a win for either side tomorrow will put them in a healthy position to claim a place in the knockout stages, if the Dublin Camogie minor team make it two wins from two it will set them up nicely for the visit of Galway in two weeks and put pressure on the girls from the West to claim something from their opening game of this years Championship away to Wexford on Sunday.

Games between Dublin and Tipperary at this level are normally tough battles with very little between the sides at the end. Tomorrow will be no different with the action getting underway in The Ragg at 2pm.

 

Dublin Camogie Minor Team:

 

1. Ciara Jones

Kilmacud Crokes

 

2. Issy Davis

Kilmacud Crokes

 

3. Ellen Dunphy

Lucan Sarsfields

 

4. Aoife Byrne

Lucan Sarsfields

 

5. Ciara Clohessy

Commericals

 

6. Elyse J Murphy

Na Fianna

 

7. Celine Atanico

Good Council

 

8. Caitlin Coffey

Castleknock

 

9. Anna Sullivan

St.Vincents

 

10. Jody Couch

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

11. Niamh Gannon (Capt)

St. Judes

 

12. Gaby Couch

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

13. Cliodhna Nicoletti (V Capt)

St. Judes

 

14. Niamh Comerford

Kilmacud Crokes

 

15. Holland Kennedy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

Dublin Minor Substitutes:

 

16. Georgia Plowman

Thomas Davis

 

17. Meaghan Rock

Faughs Celtic

 

18. Megan Benson

St.Maurs

 

19. Emma Parker

Skerries Harps

 

20. Sarah Fenlon

Kilmacud Crokes

 

21. Anna Geraghty

Kilmacud Crokes

 

22. Kerry Milne

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

23. Shauna McCarthy

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

24. Niamh McCormack

Raheny

 

25. Katie McDonald

Ballyboden St Endas

 

26. Belen Swords

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

27. Grace Dent

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

28. Erica Tobin

Ballyboden St Endas

 

29. Chloe Murphy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

30. Megan Carroll

Skerries Harps

 

Dublin Minor Management:

 

Manager: Willie Braine

Selector: Hilary Thompson

Selector: Mick Ward