Nine Debutants Will Start For The Intermediate Dublin Camogie Team Tomorrow Against Antrim

Intermediate Dublin Camogie Squad in a huddle before a game.

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League Division 2, Group 3

Antrim v Dublin

Sunday February 23rd

Venue: Ahoghill-Antrim

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Eamon Cassidy

The Intermediate Dublin Camogie starting team has been named for tomorrow’s trip north to face Antrim in the National Camogie League.

There are nine players making their debut for the Intermediate Dublin camogie team, goalkeeper Dara Cooke, defenders Emma Parker, Niamh Doherty and Ciara Griffin, midfielder Niamh Heffernan and forwards Megan Benson (Vice-Captain), Holly Finnegan, Sadhbh Duffy and Aoife McKearney.

The Intermediates finally get their league campaign up and running tomorrow after their opening round game against Tipperary was cancelled due to the recent inclement weather.

It will be a tough trip to St. Mary’s GA & CC/Clooney Gaels, Ahoghill in Ballymena to face Antrim for what is a very young and inexperienced Dublin team.

But although they lack experience at this level they are certainly not wanting in terms of skill levels or work-rate and the team is littered with exciting young talent.

A win tomorrow against a tough Antrim side would be a great start to the league and season for the Dublin Intermediates and set them up nicely for the upcoming games against Tipperary and Laois.

Referee Eamon Cassidy will get the action underway in Ahoghill at 2pm for what should be a tense battle for vital league points.

Intermediate Dublin Camogie Team:

1. Dara Cooke (Crumlin)

2. Emma Parker (Skerries Harps)

3. Lauren Robinson (Raheny)

4. Niamh Doherty (St Judes)

5. Caoimhe Ní Mhaolagáin (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

6. Ciara Buchanan (C) (St. Finnians)

7. Ciara Griffin (St. Brigids)

8. Niamh Heffernan (Naomh Peregrine)

9. Niamh Gleeson (Na Fianna)

10. Megan Benson (St. Maurs)

11. Aoibhe Dillon (Naomh Mearnóg)

12. Chloe O’Connor (Lucan Sarsfields)

13. Holly Finnegan (Faughs Celtic)

14. Sadhbh Duffy (St. Pats)

15. Aoife McKearney (Lucan Sarsfields)

Dublin Substitutes:

16. Stef Carthy (Na Fianna)

17. Chloe Murphy (Ballyboden St Endas)

18. Claire Rigney (Lucan Sarsfields)

19. Roisin O’Grady (Cuala)

20. Emma Quinn (Erins Isles)

21. Sion Keating (Good Counsel)

22. Anna Gerarty (Kilmacud Crokes)

23. Aisling Andrews (Castleknock)

24. Sinead Murphy (Cuala)

25. Emma Johnson (Ballinteer St Johns)

26. Shauna McBride (St. Vincents)

27. Amy Darcy (St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

28. Niamh McCormack (Raheny)

29. Nadine Murphy (St. Vincents)

30. Georgia Plowman (Thomas Davis)