Promotional Poster for the Leinster Camogie Championship Final between Dublin and Westmeath with an image of two Dublin players in sky blue jersey and underneath the whole Dublin panel lined up on a green pitch in two rows before getting down to hard work In their last game

 

Leinster Intermediate Camogie Championship Final

Dublin v Westmeath

Saturday 26th Of May

Venue: St Brendan’s Park, Offaly

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Liz Dempsey (Kilkenny)

 

For a team to be successful they need to have a number of traits, one of those important ingredients is a propensity for hard work and Dublin’s Premier Junior Camogie squad have it in spades.

They will need that appetite for hard work tomorrow afternoon when they face Westmeath in the Leinster Camogie Intermediate Championship Final which takes place in St Brendan’s Park in Offaly at 2pm.

Both sides are very familiar with each other having met in last years Junior All Ireland Final and twice in this year’s league campaign including the Division 2 League Final.

On all three occasions Westmeath have held the upper hand with Dublin particularly disappointed with their performance in the league decider.

But Dublin certainly have the players to reverse the recent results against their midland opponents and tomorrow would be the perfect time to do just that with a provincial title on offer.

Shane Plowman’s side weren’t at their sparkling best in their semi final against Carlow, but again it was their willingness to graft and put the hard work in on the day that paved the way for victory.

Westmeath arrive into tomorrow’s final on the back of a walkover in their semi final against Wexford who conceded the game.

As current All Ireland and League champions Westmeath will be favorites to claim the spoils tomorrow, but they will face a Dublin side with the bit between their teeth, a point to prove and a ferocious work ethic, beware the dark horse.

 

Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Panel:

 

1. Aisling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

2. Ciara Buchanan

St. Finians

 

3. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Emma Barron

Naomh Jude

 

6. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

9. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

10. Caragh Dawson

Naomh Jude

 

11. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnóg

 

12. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

13. Emer Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

14. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

 

15. Aoife Walsh

St. Judes

 

16. Sinead Nolan

Naomh Jude

 

17. Chloe Ní Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

18. Rachel Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

19. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Unisionn

 

20. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

 

21. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Unisionn

 

22. Laoise Quinn

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

23. Eimear O’Riordan

Naomh Jude

 

24. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

25. Ciara Carolan

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

26. Caoimhe Ní Mhaolagain

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

27. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

28. Aoife Bugler

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

29. Roisin Drohan

Naomh Unisionn

 

30. Aoife Molloy

Naomh Jude