The Dublin Camogie Intermediates Face Am Experienced Westmeath Side

A member of the Dublin Camogie Intermediates team with number 13 on the back of her jersey the Dublin Inters Team is announced to play Westmeath

Liberty Insurance All Ireland Intermediate Camogie Championship Group 1

Westmeath v Dublin

Saturday 13th of July

Venue: Coralstown Kinnegad GAA

Throw-In: 5pm

Referee: John McDonagh

Dave Dunning has made four changes to his Dublin Camogie Intermediates team for their trip to Kinnegad to face Westmeath in the All Ireland championship.

The fours changes to team are in goal, defence, midfield and the half-forward line. Regular goalkeeper Stef Carthy is replaced by Chloe Ni Cealligan and Laura Walsh comes into the full-back line in place of Lauren Robinson.

In midfield captain Roisin O’Grady returns from a two game suspension in place of Grainne Power and Aoife Whelan replaces Emma Johnson in the half-forward line.

Westmeath are an experienced side at this level and against a Dublin squad and management only together a few weeks and still developing as a group will be favorites to take the championship points on offer.

But this young Dublin squad are improving by the week and will be no pushovers as Kildare found out a couple of weeks ago.

Another jump in their development for today’s game and this one could be very tight at the finish.

Dublin Intermediate Team:

1. Chloe Ní Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

2. Ciara Buchannan

St. Finnians

3. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnog

4. Emily Browne

St. Judes

5. Caoimhe Ní Mhaologáin

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

6. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

7. Shauna MacBride

St Vincents

8. Muireann Kellerher

St Vincents

9. Rosin O’Grady (Capt)

Cuala

10. Jody Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

11. Aoife Whelan

Castleknock

12. Cliodhna Nicolletti

St. Judes

13. Gaby Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

14. Mary Cronin

St Vincents

15. Alix Buckley

Skerries Harps

 

Dublin Intermediate Panel

16. Georgia Plowman

Thomas Davis

17. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnog

18. Nadine Murphy

St Vincents

19. Emma Young

Cumann Báire Caoimhín

20. Lucy O’Connor

Kilmacud Crokes

21. Emma Johnson

Ballinteer St Johns

22. Zoe Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

23. Emma Quinn

Erins Isle (Vice Captain)

24. Chloe Murphy

Ballyboden St Endas

25. Sarah Kelly

Raheny

26. Julie MacDonald

St. Finnians

27. Chloe O’Connor

Lucan Sarsfields

28. Sion Keating

Good Counsel

29. Shauna MacCarthy

Naomh Fionnbarra

30. Meagan Benson

St. Maurs

31. Stef Carthy

Na Fianna

Additional Panel Members:

Lauren Robinson

Raheny

Niamh McCormack

Raheny

Anna Gerathy

Kilmacud Crokes

Aoife Burke

Lucan Sarsfields