Dublin U16A Camogie Team Aiming To Keep Unbeaten Run Going With Leinster Final Win

 

Dublin Camogie player in a white jersey with navy trim, navy skort and yellow helmet catches the ball ahead of a kilkenny player in a black and amber jersey, black skort and black helmet the Dublin U16A Camogie Team Meet Kilkenny Again In the Leinster Final.

 

U16A Leinster Camogie Final

Dublin v Kilkenny

Sunday 5th of May

Venue: Wexford GAA Centre Of Excellence, Ferns, Co. Wexford

Throw-In: 2.30pm

Referee: Ray Kelly

 

Dublin U16A Camogie manager Jonny Jackson has named his side to face Kilkenny in tomorrow‘s U16A Leinster Camogie Final which takes place in the Wexford GAA Centre Of Excellence in Ferns.

Both Dublin and Kilkenny head into tomorrow’s game unbeaten and tomorrows Final will be the sides second meeting in this year’s Leinster championship.

The two teams played out an exciting and highly entertaining draw when they met in in round 2 in O’Toole Park in Crumlin with the the game finishing on a scoreline of 2-11 to 1-14.

Dublin beat Offaly by 3-16 to 0-04 in round 1 in what was an exhibition of top class Hurling and in round 3 the young Dubs headed down the southeast coast to face Wexford and in what were dreadful conditions weather wise secured their place in the final with 1-18 to 2-06 win.

Kilkenny also dispatched both Offaly and Wexford on their way to tomorrow’s U16A Leinster Camogie Final and both themselves and Dublin will be brimming with confidence.

If the last meeting between the teams is anything to go by tomorrow’s final should be another exciting and highly entertaining game and certainly one not to be missed.

For anyone who can’t make the trip to Wexford tomorrow afternoon and want to keep up with all the action as it happens there will be LIVE score by score updates over on the We Are Dublin GAA Twitter account @wearedub from 2.30pm.

 

Dublin U16A Camogie Team:

 

1. Laura Grendon

Na Fianna

2. Niamh Crowley

Fingallians

3. Caitriona McMahon

Whitehall Colmcille

4. Lily Rooney

Lucan Sarsfields

5. Lucy Quinn

Castleknock

6. Claire Gannon

Naomh Jude

7. Millie Reid

Lucan Sarsfields

8. Lauren Dawson (Captain)

Lucan Sarsfields

9. Phoebe Shannon

Lucan Sarsfields

10. Annabelle Timothy

St Finians

11. Aisling Gannon

Naomh Jude

12. Ellie Young

Naomh Jude

13. Emma Diamond

Castleknock

14. Aisling O’Neill

Castleknock

15. Ellie Kane

Naomh Mearnog/St Finians

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Eabha Mooney

Castleknock

17. Robyn Buckley

Skerries Harps

18. Teagan Comber

Naomh Mearnog/St Finians

19. Ellie Doran

Ballinteer St John

20. Aifric Mangan

Na Fianna

21. Grace Murray

Naomh Mearnog/St Finians

22. Róisín Ní Chathasaigh

Kilmacud Crokes

23. Rachel O’Brien

Skerries Harps

24. Éile O’Ceallaigh

Whitehall Colmcille

25. Eille O’Connor

Crumlin

26. Sinead Rogers

Na Fianna

27. Sarah Smith

Skerries Harps

28. Mollie Turner

Castleknock

29. Sinead Daly

Lucan Sarsfields

30. Jane Maguire

Skerries Harps

31. Aoife O’Sullivan

Castleknock

 

Additional Panelist:

Hollie Bolger

Ballyboden St Endas

 

Management: Jonny Jackson, Niall Daly, Sinead Caulfield Cooke, David Hughes, Dave Dunning.

FLO: Ailbhe Byrne