Dublin U16A Camogie Team Will Look To Build On Leinster Final Appearance

Dublin U16A Camogie Team Pose For A Photo Before A Game

All Ireland U16A Camogie Championship Group 2

Dublin v Clare

Sunday 7th of July

Venue: Parnells GAA Club, Coolock

Throw-In: 2.30pm

Referee: Eamon Cassidy

Jonny Jackson has named his Dublin U16A Camogie Team for their opening All Ireland championship fixture against Clare this Sunday in Parnells GAA club.

Dublin are in Group 2 of the Camogie championship alongside Sunday’s opponents Clare, Wexford and Galway.

Manager Jonny Jackson will be looking to build on his sides Leinster Final appearance a few weeks back, particularly as they didn’t play anywhere near their potential in what was just one of those days for the team.

With only two places up for grabs from the group a good start is vital and Dublin will be aiming to make home advantage count against Clare on Sunday and secure the valuable championship points.

Dublin U16A Starting 15:

1. Eabha Mooney

Castleknock

2. Lauren Dawson (Captain)

Lucan Sarsfields

3. Grace Murray

Naomh Mearnóg/St Finians

4. Robyn Buckley

Skerries Harps

5. Annabelle Timothy

St Finians

6. Claire Gannon

Naomh Jude

7. Millie Reid

Lucan Sarsfields

8. Róisín Ní Chathasaigh

Kilmacud Crokes

9. Aisling Gannon

Naomh Jude

10. Sinead Daly

Lucan Sarsfields

11. Lucy Quinn

Castleknock

12. Ellie Young

Naomh Jude

13. Ellie Kane

Naomh Mearnog/St Finians

14. Emma Diamond

Castleknock

15. Aisling O’Neill

Castleknock

 

Dublin Panel:

16. Laura Grendon

Na Fianna

17. Teagan Comber

Naomh Mearnóg/St Finians

18. Ellie Doran

Ballinteer St Johns

19. Jane Maguire

Skerries Harps

20. Aifric Mangan

Na Fianna

21. Caitriona McMahon

Whitehall Colmcille

22. Rachel O’Brien

Skerries Harps

23. Éile O’Ceallaigh

Whitehall Colmcille

24. Eille O’Connor

Crumlin

25. Phoebe Shannon

Lucan Sarsfields

26. Sarah Smith

Skerries Harps

 

Additional Panelist:

Niamh Crowley

Fingallians

Lily Rooney

Lucan Sarsfields

Sinead Rogers

Na Fianna

Mollie Turner

Castleknock

Aoife O’Sullivan

Castleknock

Hollie Bolger

Ballyboden St Endas

Sophia Nyhan

Na Fianna

 

Management: Jonny Jackson, Sinead Caulfield Cooke, David Hughes

FLO: Ailbhe Byrne