Dublin Team Is A Good Mixture Of Youth And Experience For Leinster Intermediate Camogie Quarter Final

 

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team In a huddle on the pitch before their Leinster Intermediate Camogie quarter final

 

Leinster Intermediate Camogie Championship Quarter Final

Kildare v Dublin

Saturday 11th of May

Venue: St Conleth’s Park

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Aiden O’Brien

 

Newly appointed Dublin Intermediate Camogie manager Dave Dunning has named his first team for tomorrow’s Leinster Intermediate Camogie quarter final against Kildare in St Conleth’s Park.

This is not Dunning first managerial stint with Dublin as he managed the Premier Camogie side a few years back and won an All Ireland title with them in 2013.

The Intermediate squad he has assembled in what has been just a short week since his appointment is a great mix of youth and experience.

With so little time to work Squad the main objective tomorrow against a good Kildare side will be the performance.

If it’s good enough to also get a result that will be a huge boost to everyone involved and a big shot in the arm not just for the rest of their Leinster campaign but also the start of the All Ireland series just five short weeks away.

The action gets underway in St Conleth’s Park tomorrow at 2pm and there will be half time and full time updates on the We Are Dublin social media outlets.

 

Dublin Intermediate Team:

 

1. Stef Carthy

Na Fianna

 

2. Ciara Bunchannan

St Finians

 

3. Emily Browne

Naomh Jude

 

4. Emma Quinn

Erins Isle

 

5. Caoimhe Ni Mhaolaogain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

6. Louise O’Hara

Erins Isle

 

7. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

8. Jody Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

9. Roisin O’Grady

Cuala

 

10. Julie MacDonald

St Finians

 

11. Aoife Whelan

Castleknock

 

12. Emma Johnson

Ballinteer St Johns

 

13. Siofra Walsh

Kilmacud Crokes

 

14. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

 

15. Mary Croinin

Naomh Uinsionn

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Emma Parker

Skerries Harps

 

17. Lauran Robinson

Raheny

 

18. Aoife Byrne

Lucan Sarsfields

 

19. Erica Tobin

Ballyboden St Endas

 

20. Shauna McCarthy

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

21. Chloe Murphy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

22. Chloe O’Connor

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Megan O’Carroll

Skerries Harps

 

24. Hollyn Kennedy

Lucan Sarsfields

 

25. Niamh McCormack

Raheny

 

26. Chloe Ni Cheallaigh

Naomh Olafs

 

27. Lucy O’Connor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

28. Zoe Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

29. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

30. Gaby Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

31. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn