DUBLIN SENIOR CAMOGIE TEAM NAMED FOR FINAL CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP GAME

0
1412

Liberty Insurance Senior All Ireland Camogie Championship Group 1
Kilkenny v Dublin
Saturday 22nd Of July
Venue: Tom Ryall Park, Kilkenny
Throw-In: 5:30pm

Dublin Senior Camogie manager David Herity has named his team to face Kilkenny tomorrow evening in Tom Ryall Park at 5:30pm.

This is Dublin’s final group game in this years All Ireland Championship and they still very much have a quarter final place in their sights.

The girls in blue travel to the home of the reigning League and All Ireland Champions knowing a victory or draw will guarantee them at least a place in the quarters.

Depending on the result of the Clare v Galway game also taking place tomorrow, a win against the cats could see the Dubs in the semi final as group winners.

Dublin at the moment sit in third in their group which is the final quarter final place two points ahead of fourth place Clare, so even if David Herity’s charges lose to Kilkenny tomorrow evening as long as Clare don’t beat Galway in the other group game, Dublin will still qualify for the knockout stages of the championship.

Dublin will take plenty of heart and confidence going into tomorrow’s meeting with Kilkenny based on their last game against the girls in black and amber in the Leinster semi final a few weeks back.

The girls in blue really put it up to the All Ireland Champions and led going into the closing minutes of the game. But Kilkenny drew level and went on to win the game in extra time by just three points.

So it’s all to play for and should make for a tense, exciting and entertaining encounter that will keep supporters on the edge of their seats till the final whistle.

Dublin Starting 15:

1. Faye McCarthy
Naomh Jude

2. Arleen Cushen
Na Fianna

3. Eve O’Brien
Na Fianna

4. Eva Marie Elliott
Naomh Uinsionn

5. Hannah Hegarty
Naomh Jude

6. Ali Maguire
Naomh Uinsionn

7. Grainne Quinn
Naomh Uinsionn

8. Miriam Twomey
Naomh Mearnóg

9. Eimear McCarthy
Naomh Uinsionn

10. Ali Twomey
Lucan Sarsfields

11. Ellen McGovern
Naomh Uinsionn

12. Siobhan Kehoe
Naomh Fionnbarra

13. Emma Flanagan
Lucan Sarsfields

14. Zoe O’Donoghue
Na Fianna

15. Aisling Maher
Naomh Uinsionn

Dublin Senior Panel:

16. Mairi Moynihan
Lucan Sarsfields

17. Claire Donnelly
Naomh Uinsionn

18. Sarah O’Donovan
Naomh Uinsionn

19. Niamh Rock
Na Fianna

20. Eimear O’Leary
BallyBoden St Endas

21 . Sile Nic Coitir
BallyBoden St Endas

22. Doireann Mullany
BallyBoden St Endas

23. Aine Woods
Naomh Uinsionn

24. Alex Griffen
Na Fianna