Dublin Senior Camogie Squad Face Meath In Round 3 Of The Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie Leagues
Dublin Senior Camogie Squad Face Meath In Round 3 Of The Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie Leagues

 

Littlewoods Ireland Camogie Leagues, Division 1, Group 2

Meath v Dublin

Sunday 4th Of February

Venue: Trim GAA

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Eamon Cassidy

Dublin Senior Camogie manager David Herity has named his team for Sunday’s vital Littlewoods Ireland Camogie Leagues Division 1 clash with Meath in Trim GAA club at 2pm.

After shipping a heavy defeat to Kilkenny two weeks ago Dublin need to win their remaining three league fixtures to have a chance of reaching the knockout stages of the competition starting with this weekends tussle with Meath.

The girls from the Royal County have found life difficult in Division 1 so far and have suffered two sizeable losses in their opening two league games against Waterford and Limerick.

Meath have only managed to score a miserly eight points in total over those two games and will find themselves in serious trouble on Sunday if they return a simarly low return.

Particularly against a Dublin side smarting from their last outing and determined to make a statement and grab their first win of the campaign to add to their opening day draw against Limerick.

Herity’s Dublin side will be favourites to claim the victory and the three points on offer and by a sizeable winning margin. Failure to do so will be a major disappointment for all involved.

On current form it’s hard to see beyond a comfortable win for the girls in blue and vital points heading back to the Capital with two rounds left to play.

 

Dublin Starting 15:

 

1. Faye McCarthy

Naomh Jude

 

2. Arlene Cushen

Na Fianna

 

3. Grainne Quinn

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Emma O’Byrne

Good Counsel

 

5. Hannah Hegarty

Naomh Jude

 

6. Aisling Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

7. Leah Butler

Naomh Jude

 

8. Siobhan Kehoe

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

9. Eimear McCarthy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

10. Ali Twomey

Lucan Sarsfields

 

11. Alex Griffin

Na Fianna

 

12. Orla Beagan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

13. Emma Flanagan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

14. Zoe O’Donoghue

Na Fianna

 

15. Grace O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

Dublin Substitutes:

 

16. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

17. Sile Nic Coitir

Ballyboden St Endas

 

18. Catherine Costello

Faughs Celtic

 

19. Martha O’Donoghue

Ballyboden St Endas

 

20. Doireann Mullany

Ballyboden St Endas

 

21. Roisin Baker

Na Fianna

 

22. Eimear O’Leary

Ballyboden St Endas

 

23. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

24. Niamh Rock

Na Fianna

 

Ali Maguire

Naomh Uinsionn

 

Miriam Twomney

Naomh Mearnog

 

Mairi Moynihan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Laura Twomey

Naomh Mearnog

 

Eve O’Brien

Na Fianna