Squad photo of the Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Squad in sky blue jerseys and navy skorts who will claim an All Ireland championship semi final spot with victory over Roscommon

Semi Final Spot Beckons For Dublin’s Premier Juniors For Second Year Running

 

Liberty Insurance Premier Junior Camogie Championship Group 2

Roscommon v Dublin

Sunday July 22nd

Venue: St Dominic’s

Throw-In: 4pm

Referee: Alan Doheny

 

For the second year running Dublin’s Premier Juniors are on the cusp of securing a semi final spot in the Liberty Insurance Premier Junior Camogie Championship.

Dublin finished championship runners up last season and will be determined to reach the decider once again in Croke Park this September.

They took the first step towards a semi final spot at least last weekend when they hosted Armagh in Parnells GAA club in Coolock and recorded an emphatic 11 point win on a scoreline of 0-22 to 1-08.

One of the stars in that game was Aoibhe Dillion who accounted for 11 of Dublin’s 22 point total. Dublin will hope the Naomh Mearnóg sharpshooter will be in similar sparkling form on Sunday.

This weekend fixture will be Roscommon’s first outing in this seasons championship and they will have to hit the ground running if they are to have any chance of pulling off a victory.

The Rossies will have their work cut out though keeping tabs on Dublin’s front six of Aoife Dooley, Aoibhe Dillion, Caragh Dawson, Aoife Walsh, Ciara Carolan and Laoise Quinn who will ruthlessly punish any slack marking.

Despite last weeks eleven point win Dublin manager Shane Plowman makes four changes to his side for this weekends game.

Aishling Spillane replaces Kathryn Kantounia between the sticks, Eimear O’Riordan comes in at number 2 for Emma O’Flynn, Shauna McBride takes the number 5 slot in place of Emma Barron and in the full forward line Ciara Carolan takes over from Laura Walsh at number 14.

Both Dublin and Roscommon are well acquainted with each other over the past number of seasons and have fought out many tight battles.

Their last meeting of note was in last seasons division 3 league final which Plowman’s side won by 0-12 to 0-07 to lift the trophy and promotion to division 2.

Although games between the two sides have historically been tight, you can’t look beyond a Dublin win on Sunday considering a couple of advantages Dublin already have over their opponents.

Dublin will be high on confidence after last weeks win and have the advantage of a championship game under the belts and also the fact that the girls in blue have operated at a higher level in the league against better opposition than Roscommon did this season, that should in theory mean that they will just have too much for the Rossies on Sunday.

The action gets underway at 4pm in St Dominic’s on Sunday and by about 5.20pm Dublin should be able to switch their attention to the All Ireland semi finals in a few weeks.

 

Dublin Premier Junior Team:

 

1. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

2. Eimear O’Riordan

St Judes

 

3. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Shauna McBride

Naomh Uinsionn

 

6. Caoimhe Ni Maolagain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

9. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

10. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

11. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnóg

 

12. Caragh Dawson

St Judes

 

13. Aoife Walsh

St Judes

 

14. Ciara Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

15. Laoise Quinn

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Chloe Ni Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

17. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

18. Emma Barron

St. Judes

 

19. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

20. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

21. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

22. Sinead Nolan

St Judes

 

23. Emer Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

24. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Uinsionn

 

25. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

 

26. Aoife Bugler

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan

 

27. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

 

28. Rachel Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

29. Sinead Wylde

Cuala

 

30. Ciara Buchannan

St Finians

 

Management Team:

 

Manager: Shane Plowman

Selectors: Ann Colgan, Willie Braine

Physio: Dee Quinn