The Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Squad Begin Their Division 2 League Campaign This Sunday Away To Tipperary.
The Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Squad Begin Their Division 2 League Campaign This Sunday Away To Tipperary.

Littlewoods Camogie League Division 2

Tipperary v Dublin

Sunday 18th of February

Venue: The Ragg, Magherareagh, Co. Tipperary

Throw-In: 2pm

Dublin Premier Junior manager Shane Plowman has named his team for their first league outing of the 2018 on Sunday away to Tipperary with the game taken place in The Ragg in Magherareagh.

Dublin won the division 3 league title last season going through the entire campaign unbeaten. They met Roscommon in the final and prevailed in an exciting encounter by 0-12 to 0-07.

Dublin will head a little into the unknown on Sunday competing at a higher level than they did last year and against a number of teams who have at least a seasons more experience at the level.

But the girls in blue as well as winning the division 3 league title last season also qualified for the All Ireland Final so there is plenty of talent in the squad and with a number of new players added to the panel they should be even stronger this season.

In what will be a tough competitive league a good start will be vital for Dublin so they don’t find themselves playing catch-up, a win on Sunday against Tipperary would be a great start and give the girls in blue a little breathing space as they settle into division 2.

 

Dublin Premier Junior Starting 15:

 

1. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

2. Ciara Buchannan

St. Finians

 

3. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Emma Barron

Naomh Jude

 

6. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

9. Roisin Drohan

Naomh Uinsionn

 

10. Caoimhe Ní Mhaolagain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

11. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnóg

 

12. Caragh Dawson

Naomh Jude

 

13. Laoise Quinn

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

14. Eimear Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

15. Sinead Nolan

Naomh Jude

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Chloe Ní Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

17. Rachael Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

18. Aoife Walsh

Naomh Jude

 

19. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

20. Eimear O’Riordan

Naomh Jude

 

21. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

22. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

24. Ciara Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

25. Niamh Rock

Na Fianna

 

26. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

27. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Uinsionn

 

28. Aoife Bugler

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

29. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

 

30. Aoife Molloy

Naomh Jude

 

31. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg