Dublin Minors Face Wexford Today In Their Second Group Game Of The All Ireland Minor A Camogie Championship
Dublin Minors Face Wexford Today In Their Second Group Game Of The All Ireland Minor A Camogie Championship

 

All Ireland Minor A Camogie Championship Group 1

Wexford v Dublin

Saturday 24th Of February

Venue: Naomh Eanna, Gorey

Throw-In: 2.30pm

Referee: Liz Dempsey

 

The Dublin Minor Camogie management have responded to last weeks disappointing opening All Ireland Camogie Championship loss to Cork by making two changes plus a raft of positional changes to their starting side to face Wexford today.

Hollyn Kennedy and Kate Clarke are the unlucky players to drop to the bench and are replaced by Hannah Leddy and Sarah Meagher who will both play in the defence.

Although last weeks defeat was a setback, the girls in blue found themselves in the same predicament in last season competition and regrouped to make it to the All Ireland semi-finals and there’s no reason why they won’t repeat the same recovery this year.

The first step back to winning ways presents itself today against Wexford. It’s impossible to access the strengths or weaknesses of the side from the southeast coast or indeed predict the outcome of the game as today’s fixture is Wexford’s first in the competition.

One thing though that is guaranteed when these to sides meet at whatever level is a fast paced and full blooded encounter and today’s fixture will be no exception.

 

Dublin Minor A Starting 15:

 

1. Ally Ramsden

Ballyboden St Endas

 

2. Gaby Couch

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

3. Siun Keating

Good Counsel

 

4. Hannah Leddy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

5. Sarah Meagher

Ballinteer St Johns

 

6. Jody Couch

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

7. Megan Carroll

Skerries Harps

 

8. Orla Gray

Na Fianna

 

9. Niamh Gannon

St. Judes

 

10. Sinead Wylde (Joint Capt.)

Cuala

 

11. Chloe Mullen (Joint Capt.)

Faughs Celtic

 

12. Aoife Mahon

Lucan Sarsfields

 

13. Alix Buckley

Skerries Harps

 

14. Jessie McClelland

Lucan Sarsfields

 

15. Laura Quinn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Anna Geraghty

Kilmacud Crokes

 

17. Celine Atancio

Good Counsel

 

18. Ciara Holland

Naomh Mearnóg

 

19. Derbhla Nolan

Ballinteer St Johns

 

20. Emma Ryan

Faughs Celtic

 

21. Hollyn Kennedy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

22. Kate Clarke

Faughs Celtic

 

23. Kim Hickey

Good Counsel

 

24. Maeve Bogan

Naomh Maurs

 

25. Olivia Meagher

Ballyboden St Endas

 

26. Siofra Byrne

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Mentors:

 

Robbie Lewis

Faughs Celtic

 

Georgina McClelland

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Joe Leonard

Lucan Sarsfields

 

John Meagher

Ballinteer St Johns

 

Ollie Mahon

Lucan Sarsfields