All Ireland Minor Camogie Championship Semi-Final
Dublin v Offaly
Saturday April 8th
Venue: St Brendan’s Park, Birr, Co. Offaly
Throw-In: 2pm

Dublin Minor Camogie manager Robbie Lewis has announced his starting team for tomorrow afternoons All Ireland semi-final against Clare in St Brendan’s Park in Birr, Co. Offaly at 2pm.

Dublin will be aiming to make it to their first All Ireland Minor A final since the age limit of the grade was changed from under-16 to under-18 in 2006 to bring camogie in line with all the other Gaelic Games codes.

Before 2006 and the age limit change Dublin did appear in two All Ireland Finals in what was then classed as the ‘minor’ grade, beating Galway by 5-02 to 2-03 in the 1982 decider and then the following year they were defeated by Cork by 3-03 to 2-03.

Dublin’s opponents Clare have appeared in three All Ireland Minor A finals in a row in 2008, 2009 and 2010 losing all three to Kilkenny twice and Galway and will hope after a seven year absence to return to the showpiece final.

Both sides head into tomorrow’s game with identical records from the their respective group games with three wins and one loss each. With two attack minded teams on show tomorrow afternoon the winning of the game may well come down to which defence can get on top.

Dublin blitzed Offaly in the opening ten minutes of their clash last week and a similar opening in the semi-final from the girls in blue and Clare will be in serious trouble. So all in all it promises to be an exciting game tomorrow and hopefully a big support travels down from the Capital to get behind the Dublin team.

Dublin Starting Team:

1. Megan Thomas
Erins Isle

2. Jennifer O’Sullivan
Faughs Celtic

3. Niamh Gleeson
Na Fianna

4. Sarah Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns

5. Orla Gray
Na Fianna

6. Isabelle Costello
Faughs Celtic

7. Niamh Rock
Na Fianna

8. Chloe Mullen
Faughs Celtic

9. Evelyn Twomey (Capt.)
St Vincents

10. Eimear O’Leary
Ballyboden St Endas

11. Kerri Finnegan
Faughs Celtic

12. Sinead Wylde
Cuala

13. Ciara Holland
Naomh Mearnog

14. Rachel Brennan
St Peregrines

15. Alix Buckley
Skerries Harps

Dublin Panel:

16. Clara O’Sullivan
Naomh Olaf

17. Aisling Andrews
Castleknock

18. Aoibhe Dillon
Naomh Mearnog

19. Caragh Downey
Raheny

20. Emma O’Byrne
Good Counsel

21. Enya Kernan
St Vincents

22. Fiona Keegan
Skerries Harps

23. Karla Whelan
Castleknock

24. Niamh Hetherton
Naomh Uinsionn

25. Niamh Owens
Good Counsel

26. Aoife McKearney
Lucan Sarsfields

27. Saoirse Malin
Faughs Celtic

28. Cora Ryan
Ballyboden St Endas

29. Derbhla Nolan
Ballinteer St Johns

30. Nicole Burnett
St Vincents

Mentors:

Robbie Lewis
Faughs Celtic

Joe Leonard
Lucan Sarsfields

John Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns

Georgina McClelland
Lucan Sarsfields

Niall Mullen
Faughs Celtic