Camogie

DUBLIN MINOR CAMOGIE SQUAD FACE CORK IN OPENING ROUND OF CHAMPIONSHIP

By December 22, 2017 No Comments
Action shot from the 2017 Minor Camogie Championship meeting between Dublin and Cork

Dublin v Cork 2017 Minor Camogie Championship

The fixtures for the Minor Camogie Championship have been released and for the second year in a row Dublin will get their campaign underway against Cork on the weekend of the 17th/18th of February.

Cork won the corresponding fixture in last year Championship down in Mallow, but with home advantage for the 2018 tussle, the young Dubs will be looking to reverse that result and get their campaign off to a winning start.

Dublin will then head to the southeast coast to face Wexford on the 24th of February, it’s a home game against Kilkenny on the 17th of March and the girls in blue will travel West to lock horns with Galway in their final group game on the 31st of March.

The top two teams in groups A and B will then battle it out in the semi finals on the 14th of April and the Final is pencilled in to take place on the 28th of April.

Although the first round of Championship fixtures in both the Minor A and B Competitions is scheduled to begin on the weekend of the 17th/18th of February, it’s very much depending on the School’s Semi-Final fixtures.

All fixtures can be found below:

 

Minor A

 

Group 1; Dublin, Wexford, Galway, Cork, Kilkenny

Group 2: Limerick, Offaly, Waterford, Clare, Tipperary

 

Semi Finals – (Top two from each group to semi-finals)

1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2

1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1

 

Round 1 Weekend 17/18th Of February (Dependent on schools’ Semi-Finalist)

 

Group 1:

Dublin v Cork

Kilkenny v Galway

 

Group 2:

Limerick v Clare

Tipperary v Offaly

 

Round 2 – 24th Of February

 

Group 1

Wexford v Dublin

Cork v Kilkenny

 

Group 2

Limerick v Waterford

Clare v Tipperary

 

Round 3 – 17th Of March

 

Group 1

Dublin v Kilkenny

Galway v Wexford

 

Group 2

Waterford v Offaly

Tipperary v Limerick

 

Round 4 – 24th Of March

 

Group 1

Cork v Galway

Kilkenny v Wexford

 

Group 2

Offaly v Clare

Waterford v Tipperary

 

Round 5 – 31st Of March

 

Group 1

Galway v Dublin

Wexford v Cork

 

Group 2

Offaly v Limerick

Clare v Waterford

 

Semi-Finals – 14th Of April

 

Final – 28th Of April

 

Final Replay – 5th Of May

 

 

Minor B

 

Group 1; Down, Laois, Meath, Carlow, Roscommon

Group 2; Armagh, Kildare, Derry, Antrim, Westmeath

 

Cup Semi Finals – (Top two from each group to semi-finals)

1st Group 1 v 2nd Group 2

1st Group 2 v 2nd Group 1

3rd place in both groups to Shield Final

 

Round 1 -Weekend 17/18th Of February

(Dependent on schools’ Semi-Finalist)

 

Group 1

Carlow v Down

Laois v Meath

 

Group 2

Antrim v Armagh

Derry v Kildare

 

Round 2 – 24th Of February

 

Group 1

Down v Roscommon

Meath v Carlow

 

Group 2

Armagh v Westmeath

Kildare v Antrim

 

Round 3 – 17th Of March

 

Group 1

Roscommon v Laois

Down v Meath

 

Group 2

Westmeath v Derry

Kildare v Armagh

 

Round 4 – 24th Of March

 

Group 1

Carlow v Laois

Meath v Roscommon

 

Group 2

Antrim v Derry

Westmeath v Kildare

 

Round 5 – 31st Of March

 

Group 1

Laois v Down

Roscommon v Carlow

 

Group 2

Derry v Armagh

Antrim v Westmeath

 

Cup Semi-Finals – 14th Of April

 

Final – 28th April

 

Final Replay – 5th Of May

 

Shield Final – 14th Of April

 

Shield Final Replay – 21st Of April

 

Minor C

 

2 Day Blitz Format – Top two teams to the final

Cavan, Kerry, Tyrone

 

Blitz Day 1 – Sat 24th Of March

 

Blitz Day 2 – Sat 14th Of April

 

Final – 28th April

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com