Dublin Camogie player in a sky blue jersey, navy skort, black and green helmet striking a ball with her hurl during Leinster Minor A game

Dublin And Wexford Renew Acquaintances This Evening In The Leinster Minor A Camogie Championship

 

Leinster Minor A Camogie Championship Semi Final

Dublin v Wexford

Tuesday July 24th

Venue Parnells Gaa Club, Coolock.

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

The Dublin Minor A camogie squad swing into action tonight against Wexford in the Leinster Minor A championship semi finals.

The game is set to take place in Parnells GAA club in Coolock and the game will get underway at 7.30pm this evening.

Based on both sides All Ireland championship campaigns tonight’s encounter should be a competitive affair between two talented sides.

Both Dublin and Wexford finished on the exact same number of points in their All Ireland Championship group and only missed out on the semi finals on score difference.

Although Dublin had the upper hand when the two sides met in their All Ireland fixture back in March with the girls in blue claiming a seven point win on a scoreline of 0-11 to 0-04.

That result will mean Wexford will hold no fears for Dublin, but this is a new competition, both sides will have improved since their last meeting and with a final place at stake this one could go right down to the wire.

 

Dublin Minor A Team

 

1. Maeve Bogan

Naomh Maur

 

2. Siofra Byrne

Lucan Sarsfields

 

3. Hannah Leddy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

4. Siun Keating

Good Counsel

 

5. Megan Carroll

Skerries Harps

 

6. Orla Gray

Na Fianna

 

7. Celine Atancio

Good Counsel

 

8. Niamh Gannon

St Judes

 

9. Aoife Mahon

Lucan Sarsfields

 

10. Gaby Couch

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

11. Sinead Wylde

Cuala

 

12. Derbhla Nolan

Ballinteer St Johns

 

13. Hollyn Kennedy

Ballyboden St Endas

 

14. Chloe Mullen

Faughs Celtic

 

15. Jessie McClelland

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Ally Ramsden

Ballyboden St Endas

 

17. Anna Geraghty

Kilmacud Crokes

 

18. Olivia Meagher

Ballyboden St Endas

 

19. Sarah Meagher

Ballinteer St Johns

 

20. Laura Quinn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

21. Alix Buckley

Skerries Harps

 

22. Kim Hickey

Good Counsel

 

Mentors:

 

Joe Leonard

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Ollie Mahon

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Georgina McClelland

Lucan Sarsfields

 

Shane Nicoletti

St Judes