A hurl lies against a tree trunk with a sliotars in front of it to promote the Dublin’s U16 Camogie Championship double header against Kilkenny

There’s a big U16 Camogie Championship double header in O’Toole Park this afternoon as Dublin’s U16A and B squads face off against Kilkenny.

Both Dublin squads will be gunning for home wins to secure their All Ireland U16 camogie championship semi final places in a couple of weeks time.

The Dublin U16A’s currently sit in third place in their group on the same number of points as their opponents today Kilkenny, but the girls from The Marble City have a much better score difference.

That means Dublin need to win today’s game to move above Kilkenny into second place and grab that coveted championship semi final place.

Dublin could even take top spot if they recorded a sizable scoring win today and group toppers Cork suffer a heavy defeat to bottom of the group Clare.

The Dublin U16B’s are in second place in their group on the same points as Cork, but the Rebelettes have a better score difference.

Dublin’s opponents Kilkenny are bottom of the group having lost their first two games to Cork and Clare and can’t reach the knockout stages.

A victory for the girls in blue tomorrow afternoon will see them take second place at least.

Even if Dublin suffer a defeat they will still go through to the U16 camogie championship semi finals as long as Clare who sit one point behind the current top two are beaten by Cork.

The calculators may needed after the games are concluded this afternoon to work out exactly which teams reach the semi finals, but Dublin can make sure they won’t be needed by claiming the two wins over Kilkenny in O’Toole Park.

 

All Ireland U16A Camogie Championship Group 2

Dublin v Kilkenny

Sunday July 29th

Venue: O’Toole Park, Crumlin

Throw-In: 4pm

Referee: Eamon Cassidy

 

Dublin U16A Squad:

 

1. Ciara Jones

Kilmacud Crokes

 

2. Ellen Dunphy

Lucan Sarsfields

 

3. Kerri Milne

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

4. Elyse Jamieson-Murphy

Na Fianna

 

5. Ali Dunne

Lucan Sarsfields

 

6. Rachel Seery

Faughs Celtic

 

7. Rachel Dolan

Ballinteer St Johns

 

8. Isabelle Davis

Kilmacud Crokes

 

9. Caitlin Coffey

Castleknock

 

10. Katie McDonald

Ballyboden St Endas

 

11. Cara Feeney

Castleknock

 

12. Maedbh Hicks

Cumann Baire Caoimhín

 

13. Anna Sullivan

St Vincents

 

14. Ciara Clohessy

Commercials Rathcoole

 

15. Niamh Comerford

Kilmacud Crokes

 

16. Eirin Kennedy

Good Counsel

 

17. Ava Maher

Faughs Celtic

 

18. Amber Finnegan

Faughs Celtic

 

19. Amy Quinn

Naomh Bríd

 

20. Ciara Stack

Raheny

 

21. Aoife Deegan

Naomh Peregrine

 

22. Aoife Coffey

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Phoebe Shannon

Lucan Sarsfields

 

24. Sorcha Murphy

Skerries Harps

 

25. Lucy O’Shea

Ballyboden St Endas

 

U16B Reserve Competition Group 2

Dublin v Kilkenny

Sunday July 29th

Venue: O’Toole Park

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Ray Kelly

 

Dublin U16B Squad:

 

1. Anna Farrell

Na Fianna

 

2. Ellen Baker

Castleknock

 

3. Laura Sharkey

Lucan Sarsfields

 

4. Caitlin Maguire

Lucan Sarsfields

 

5. Caoimhe Slevin

Castleknock

 

6. Roisin O’Neill Cunningham

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

7. Hazel Austin

Naomh Maur

 

8. Julie Grimes

Naomh Olaf

 

9. Libby Peppard

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

10. Eimear Murphy

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

11. Hannah Reynolds (Capt)

Kilmacud Crokes

 

12. Shauna Buckley

Kilmacud Crokes

 

13. Emma McMenamin

Castleknock

 

14. Emily Byrne

Na Fianna

 

15. Grainne Skelton

Naomh Mearnóg

 

16. Sophie Brennan

Naomh Mearnóg

 

17. Christine Shanahan

Naomh Olaf

 

18. Grace Dent

Ballinteer St Johns

 

19. Fiona Isdell

Na Fianna

 

20. Ciara Fenton

Kilmacud Crokes

 

21. Jenny Sheeran

Cuala

 

22. Saoirse O’Donnell

Cuala

 

23. Ailbhe Noonan

Whitehall Colmcille