Camogie

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team Named For Vital League Game

By March 8, 2019 No Comments

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team in sky blue jerseys and navy skorts pose for team photo

Changes To The Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team Midfield And Forward Lines

 

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League, Division 2, Group 3

Kilkenny v Dublin

Sunday 10th Of March

Venue: Piltown

Throw-In: 3pm

Referee: Kevin O’Brien

 

Shane Plowman has named his Dublin Intermediate Camogie team for Sunday’s vital Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League Division 2 clash with Kilkenny in Piltown.

There are a number of changes to the team that list to Laois last weekend. Muireann Kelleher comes into the midfield with Grainne Power switching to the full forward line in place of Megan Thomas who drops to the bench.

There are two more changes in the forward unit with Alix Buckley replacing Jules McDonald in the half forward line and Ciara Carolan starts at full forward in aplace of Laura Walsh.

The Dublin Intermediate Camogie team sit bottom of the table on zero points having lost their opening two league games against Antrim by 0-09 to 0-07 and Laois by 1-10 to 0-06.

Loss To Kilkenny Wiil See Dublin Starting At Relagation Trapdoor

A loss to Kilkenny on Sunday will leave Dublin staring down the barrel of relegation from division 2.

Kilkenny currently sit top of the group with two wins from two games recording victories against Laois by 2-09 to 0-07 and Antrim by 5-17 to 2-06 and on current form and with home advantage will be favorites to add the scalp of Dublin to their collection.

It will be a tough task for the Dublin Intermediate Camogie team on Sunday but with their backs against the wall that might be the inspiration they need to pull off what many would deem as a shock result. The action gets underway in Piltown at 3pm

 

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team:

 

1. Georgina Plowman

Thomas Davis

 

2. Ciara Buchannan

St Finians

 

3. Emily Browne

St Judes

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Shauna McBride

Naomh Uinsionn

 

6. Zoe Couch

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Roisin O’Grady

Cuala

 

9. Muireann Kelleher

Naomh Uinsionn

 

10. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

11. Alix Buckley

Skerries Harps

 

12. Aoife Whelan

Castleknock

 

13. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

 

14. Ciara Carolan

St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

15. Emma Johnston

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

Dublin Intermediate Substitutes:

 

16. Lucy O’Connor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

17. Aisling Whitely

Kilmacud Crokes

 

18. Emma Quinn

Erins Isles

 

19. Jules McDonald

St Finians

 

20. Clionda Nicoletti

St. Judes

 

21. Megan Thomas

Erins Isle

 

22. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

 

23. Jess McClelland

Lucan Sarsfield

 

24. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

Dublin Intermediate Management:

 

Manager: Shane Plowman

Coach: Willie Braine

Selector: Ann Colgan

Physio: Dee Quinn

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com