DUBLIN HOST ANNUAL CAMOGIE/SHINTY CHALLENGE GAME AGAINST SCOTLAND TOMORROW

0
1593

A Dublin Camogie team, made up of club players will take on a Scottish international side tomorrow Saturday the 15th of July in Na Fianna, Mobhi Road with the game starting at 2pm.

In 2016 Dublin travelled over to Inverness to take on their Scottish counterparts and came away with a victory. Saturday’s game promises to be a competitive affair with Dublin hoping to retain the trophy won last year.

Entry to Na Fianna on Saturday is free so come along and support the girls in Blue.

Dublin Team:

1. Eimear Brannigan
Naomh Uinsionn

2. Emma Loo
Whitehall Colmcille

3. Elaine Gallery
Portobello

4. Meggan O’Reilly
Whitehall Colmcille

5. Sally O’Grady
Faugh / Celtic

6. Teresa Timmons
Faugh / Celtic

7. Ruth King
Na Fianna

8. Grainne Ryan
Na Fianna

9. Zoe Cole
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

10. Aishling Gibbons
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

11. Lizzie McSweeney
St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

12. Blaithin Lane
Cuala

13. Eleanor Moore
Cuala

14. Rebecca McCabe
Commercials

15. Sinead Dixon
Commercials

16. Maggie Mclntyre
Erins Isle

17. Gillian McCluskey
Erins Isle

18. Louise O’Hara
Erins Isle. (Captain/Coach)

19. Aine Fanning
Naomh Uinsionn

20. Claire Rigney
Lucan Sarsfields

21. Lynn Devoy
Erins Isle

22. Elaine O’Meara
Na Fianna

23. Sinead Murphy
Cuala

24. Eleanor Buggy
Na Fianna

Management Team:

Manager:

Brendan Cooper

Player /Coach:

Louise O’Hara

Selectors:

Pat Martin

Sandra Tarr


Scotland Team:

1. Jeanette McGregor
Badenoch & Strathspey

2. Caitlin Maclean
Skye Camanachd

3. Christy Doherty
Glasgow Mid Argyll

4. Zoe Reid
Badenoch & Strathspey

5. Rona Stewart
Badenoch & Strathspey

6. Taryn Neilson
Aberdour Shinty Club

7. Lyndsay Michie
GMA

8. Niamh Donnelly
Aberour

9. Rhianna Kirk
Skye Camanachd Ladies

10. Lorna MacRae
Skye Camanachd Ladies

11. Kirsty Deans
Badenoch & Strathspey

12. Rachel McCafferty
Glasgow Mid Argyll

13. Laura McCafferty
Glasgow Mid Argyll

14. Kathryn Moultrie
Aberour

15. Katy Smith
Aberour

16. Lucy McNulty
GMA

17. Shannon Wilson
Fort William

18. Laura Gallacher
Lovat

Management:

Head Coach:

Stuart Reid

Selectors:

Ross Brown

Sue Emery