The Dublin Camogie Intermediate Team Are Searching For Their First League Win Of 2020

The Dublin Camogie Intermediate Team who play Laois in a vital league game

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League Division 2, Group 3

Dublin v Laois

Sunday 8th of March

Venue: TU Broombridge

Throw-In: 2pm

Referee: Paul Ryan

Manager Dave Dunning has made three changes to his Dublin Intermediate Camogie Team for Sunday’s vital league game against Laois.

The young inexperienced side find themselves in the difficult situation of staring down relegation after defeats in their two opening round games in Division 2 of the Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie League.

A battle hardened Antrim side gave the young Dubs a torrid welcome to life at this level in the opening quarter of their league encounter a few weeks back.

But in fairness to the Dublin players they settled into game and gave a decent account of themselves for the rest of the game.

Last weeks game against Tipperary was played in the midst of Storm Jorge and the conditions reduced the fixture to a complete lottery and making any judgement on the team from that performance would be harsh.

But just like the senior team the one concern would be the amount of scores they have managed in their two games.

The Dublin Inters scored just four points against Antrim and just one against Tipperary. A similar low return on Sunday will see Dublin with the prospect of a relegation play-off against either Kildare or Kerry.

Dublin’s opponents Laois have played just one league game to date with their game against Antrim last week postponed due to the weather.

Laois lost their opening league fixture to Tipperary by 1-06 to 0-05 and a win against the Dubs on Sunday will secure their division 2 status for next year with a game to play.

So plenty to play for, for both teams tomorrow in TU Broombridge as both counties look to remain in division 2 for next season.

Dublin Intermediate Camogie Starting 15:

1. Dara Cooke (Crumlin)

2. Emma Parker (Skerries Harps)

3. Lauren Robinson (Raheny)

4. Sion Keating (Good Counsel)

5. Shauna McBride (St. Vincents)

6. Ciara Buchanan (C) (St. Finnians)

7. Ciara Griffin (St. Brigids)

8. Niamh Heffernan (Naomh Peregrine)

9. Niamh Gleeson (Na Fianna)

10. Claire Rigney (Lucan Sarsfields)

11Aoibhe Dillon (Naomh Mearnóg)

12. Sinead Murphy (Cuala)

13. Aoife McKearney (Lucan Sarsfields)

14. Chloe O’Connor (Lucan Sarsfields)

15. Megan Benson (V/C) (St. Maurs)

Dublin Substitutes:

16. Stef Carthy (Na Fianna)

17. Chloe Murphy (Ballyboden St. Endas)

18. Emma Johnson (Ballinteer St. Johns)

19. Roisin O’Grady (Cuala)

20. Emma Quinn (Erins Isle)

21. Caoimhe Ní Mhaolagáin (St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

22. Amy Darcy (St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)

23. Aisling Andrews (Castleknock)

24. Emma Gray (Na Fianna)

25. Holly Finnegan (Faughs Celtic)

26. Niamh McCormack (Raheny)

27. Nadine Murphy (St. Vincents)

28. Georgia Plowman (Thomas Davis)