Four white sliotars with the Camogie crest on them sitting on a patch of green grass to promote the Dublin Camogie Adult Club Championship Draws

 

The Dublin Camogie/We Are Dublin GAA Adult Club Championship Draws took place on Wednesday evening.

The Championship Draws took place in Parnells GAA club in Coolock and they were simultaneously broadcast live on the We Are Dublin GAA Facebook Page and YouTube channel.

For those of you who didn’t see the live Adult Club Championship Draws broadcast, below are the full details of the draws for all the groups in the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championships.

Over the coming days the Dublin Camogie County Board will issue the actual fixtures and they will be available here on the We Are Dublin GAA website, Facebook page and Twitter account and the County Board website.

It is the County Boards intention to hold a meeting with the relevant Club Managers (*before the end of the month) in order to decide playing dates for all the Championships.

 

2018 Dublin Camogie Adult Club Championship Draws:

 

Senior 1 Championship

(1 Group of 4, 1 Group of 3)

 

Group A

Naomh Jude

Naomh Uinsionn

Ballyboden St Endas

Skerries Harps

 

Group B

Lucan Sarsfields

Ballinteer St Johns

Na Fianna

 

Senior 2 Championship

(2 Groups of 4)

 

Group A

Faughs Celtic

Good Counsel

Naomh Uinsionn B

Naomh Mearnóg

 

Group B

Kilmacud Crokes

Erins Isle

Raheny

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

Intermediate 1 Championship

(2 Groups of 5)

 

Group A

Na Fianna B

Naomh Peregrine

Naomh Bríd

Clanna Gael Fontenoy

Cuala

 

Group B

Ballyboden St Endas B

Naomh Padraig

Thomas Davis

Lucan Sarsfields B

Castleknock

 

Intermediate 2 Championship

(1 Group of 4)

 

Nh Uinsionn C

Naomh Olaf

CBC/Portobello

Naomh Fionnbarra

 

Junior 1 Championship

(2 Groups of 5)

 

Group A

Whitehall Colmcille

Erins Isle B

Naomh Maur

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh B

Ballinteer St Johns

 

Group B

Crumlin

Kilmacud Crokes B

Faughs Celtic B

Raheny B

Skerries Harps B

 

Junior 2 Championship

(2 Groups of 3)

 

Group A

Commercials

Naomh Jude B

Na Fianna C

 

Group B

Good Counsel B

Naomh Barrog

Lucan Sarsfields C

 

Junior 3 Championship

(2 Groups Of 5)

 

Group A

Na Gael Oga

Naomh Uinsionn D

Faughs Celtic C

St Finians

Castleknock B

 

Group B

Naomh Bríd B

St Annes

Cuala B

Setanta

Whitehall Colmcille B

 

Junior 4 Championship

(2 Groups of 4)

 

Group A

Wild Geese. *******

Ballyboden St Endas C

Lucan Sarsfields D

Erins Isle C

 

Group B

Round Towers Clondalkin

Ballinteer St Johns B

Naomh Padraig B

Na Fianna D

 

*******Note : Earlier on the evening of the draw a new Club, Wild Geese expressed an interest in taking part in the Dublin Camogie adult championships and they have provisionally been entered in the Junior 4 championship.  This issue will be discussed at the Dublin Camogie County Board meeting in August with a view to ratifying.