Ladies Football

Team News: Dublin U16 Ladies Footballers Face Meath In Last Group Game Today

By April 15, 2018 No Comments

Dublin U16 Ladies Footballers Aiming To Make It Three Wins In A Row In Last Group Game

 

Dublin U16 Ladies Football Team Named For Last Group Game Against Meath

 

Leinster U16 Ladies Football Championship

Meath v Dublin

Sunday 15th Of April

Venue: Meath Centre Of Excellence, Dunganny

Throw-In: 2pm

The recent poor weather delayed the start of the Leinster U16 Ladies Football Championship but today the Dublin U16 ladies footballers face Meath in their last group game.

The game takes place in the Meath GAA Centre Of Excellence In Dunganny with a 2pm throw-in.

Dublin’s other group games pitted them against Kildare and Wexford and the girls in blue enjoyed wins in both games.

In their first game of the campaign they came away from Hawkfield with a seven point victory over Kildare on a scoreline of 1-11 to 0-07

And last weekend in St Anne’s GAA club in Bohernabreena the young Dubs made it two wins from two with victory over Wexford by 3-12 to 1-04.

Dublin U16 Ladies Football Team:

 

1. Abbey Shiels

Lucan Sarsfields

 

2. Ava Egan

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

3. Tammy Quinn

Thomas Davis

 

4. Julie Grimes

Naomh Olaf

 

5. Kerri Owens

Thomas Davis

 

6. Lauren Young

Thomas Davis

 

7. Aoibhe Walsh

Cianna Gael Fontenoy

 

8. Shauna Buckley

Kilmacud Crokes

 

9. Sarah O’ Leary

Foxrock Cabinteely

 

10. Aoife Coffey

St Brigids

 

11. Amy O’Brien

Garristown

 

12 Caitlin Coffey

Castleknock

 

13. Ciara McCarthy

Fingallians

 

14. Niamh Cummins

Trinity Gaels

 

15 Sophie McGlynn

St Sylvester’s

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Eve Guerin

Clontarf

 

17. Karla Conway

Na Fianna

 

18. Aoife Coffey

Lucan Sarsfields

 

19. Lily Heany

Skerries Harps

 

20. Caitlin Maguire

Lucan Sarsfields

 

21. Claire Rigney

Whitehall Colmcille

 

22. Lucy O’Shea

Ballyboden St. Endas

 

23. Chloe Johnston

O’Dwyers

 

24. Rachel Seery

Templeogue Synge Street

 

25. Leona Barry

Fingallians

 

26. Fiona Isdell

Na Fianna

 

27. Katie Lovely

Round Towers Lusk

 

28. Rugile Auskalnyte

Erins Isle

 

29. Grace Dent

Ballinteer St. Johns

 

30. Aoife O’Sullivan

St Peregrines

 

31. Rachel Fagan

St. Finians Swords

 

32. Alanna Kelly

O’Dwyers

 

33. Katie McDonald

Ballyboden St Endas

 

34.Grace Codd

Round Towers Lusk

 

35. Ciara Murray

Garristown

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com