LEINSTER LADIES FOOTBALL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI FINALS


Dublin clubs Foxrock Cabinteely, St Maurs and Cuala are in action this Saturday as the Leinster championship semi-finals take centre stage with all three clubs aiming to reach their respective provincial finals.

Both the senior and junior semi-finals which feature Foxrock Cabinteely and Cuala are part of a double bill being hosted at the nearby Bray Emmets GAA club.

Part one of the double bill gets underway at 1pm with the meeting of Cuala and Carbury (Kildare) in the junior semi-final. Cuala have already chalked up two impressive victories on route to Saturday’s meeting with the Kildare champions.

In the Leinster championship preliminary round Cuala overcame the challenge of Wexford champions Taghmon Camross on a score line of 5-16 (31) to 5-03 (18) this was followed up with an emphatic 7-21 (42) to 1-04 (7) win over Louth Champions, Kilkerly / Dowdallstill in the quarter final.

Key players on Saturday for the Dalkey based side will be Martha Byrne, Hannah O’Dea, Eimear Loughlin, Billie Kate Huggard and hopefully a fully fit Jennifer Dunne.

While Cuala are aiming to reach their first provincial decider their neighbours Foxrock Cabinteely are seeking to book their place in their third consecutive Leinster final having won the title in 20015 and 2016. Their opponents on Saturday are Meath champions, Oldcastle.

Foxrock Cabinteely have shown good form throughout the Dublin championship reaching the final unbeaten having recorded victories over St Brigids, Ballyboden St Endas, Thomas Davis and Kilmacud Crokes. In the final itself the reigning championship completed the three in a row when they shook of the formidable challenge of Ballyboden St Endas to see out the game with five points to spare over their opponents at the final whistle.

A week later the newly crowned Dublin senior champions travelled to Mountmellick in Laois and chalked up a 2-10 (16) to 0-11 (11) victory over a seasoned Sarsfields side.

Foxrock Cabinteely have a nice blend of youth and experience throughout their panel this season but Sinead Goldrick, Niamh Collins, Fiona Claffey and Amy Ring are still key players for Pat Ring’s side.
The senior semi-final gets underway at 3pm in Bray.

Meanwhile across the County, St Maurs will be welcoming Longford champions Clonguish to the Fingal parish of Rush for their Intermediate club semi-final.

St Maurs had a tough quarter final tussle with Offaly champions Naomh Ciaran in the quarter final with the Dublin champions finishing strongly at the end to registrar a 4-10 (22) to 2-11 (17) win.

St Maur’s gained a huge amount of experience from last year’s All Ireland junior championship winning campaign but they are mindful that they are operating at a higher level this season. Clonguish are a seasoned side and will provide a stern test for the Rush club.

Mark Kelly’s side will once again look to sisters Shauna and Eadaoin McGuinness for inspiration along with Olivia Leonard, Laura and Niamh Carthy. The action gets underway in Rush at 2pm.

Foxrock Cabinteely’s path to the senior LFC Semi-Final:
Dublin SFC 1st Rd: Foxrock Cabinteely 1-11 St Brigids 1-06, 2nd Rd: Foxrock Cabinteely 3-12 Ballyboden St Endas 1-05, 3rd Rd: Foxrock Cabinteely 2-12 Thomas Davis 0-02, SF: Foxrock Cabinteely 2-10 Kilmacud Crokes 0-07, Final: Foxrock Cabinteely 1-10 Ballyboden St Endas 1-05. Leinster QF: Foxrock Cabinteely 2-10 Sarsfields 0-11.

St Maurs path to the Intermediate LFC Semi-Final:
Dublin IFC 1st Rd: St Maurs 2-15 Clontarf 6-17, 2nd Rd: St Maurs 5-06 Skerries Harps 1-03, 3rd Rd: St Maurs 6-08 Clann Mhuire 2-16, SF: St Maurs 1-14 Skerries Harps 0-07, Final: St Maurs 3-12 Clontarf 1-11. Leinster QF: St Maurs 4-10 Naomh Ciaran 2-11

Cuala’s path to the Junior LFC Semi-Final:
Dublin JFC 1st Rd: Cuala 2-16 Lucan Sarsfields 2-04, 2nd Rd: Cuala 2-15 Garda / Westmanstown Gaels 3-07, 3rd Rd: Cuala 2-14 O’Tooles 0-08, 4th Rd: Cuala 3-12 Portobello 0-03, 5th Rd: Cuala 9-15 Ballinteer St Johns 1-05, SF: Cuala 2-16 Castleknock 0-05, Final: Cuala 3-15 Lucan Sarsfields 3-09. Leinster Preliminary Rd: Cuala 5-16 Taghmon Camross 5-03, QF: Cuala 7-21 Kilkerly / Dowdallstill 1-04

Leinster Club Championship Semi-Finals;
Saturday October 14th
Venue: Bray Emmets GAA club
JFC: Cuala v Carbury, 1pm
SFC: Foxrock Cabinteely v Oldcastle, 3pm

IFC: St Maurs v Clonguish, 2pm
Venue: Rush, Co Dublin

www.dublinladiesgaelic.ie

(Image and information: Dublin LGFA via Facebook)