FOXROCK CABINTEELY AND ST MAUR’S IN ALL IRELAND SEMI FINAL ACTION.

The semi finals of the Ladies All Ireland club competitions take place this weekend with Dublin clubs Foxrock Cabinteely and St Maur’s in the thick of the action.

Sunday will see another Dublin v Mayo clash as five in a row All Star winner Sinead Goldrick and her Foxrock teammates will take on Cora Staunton and her Carnacon team in Bray Emmets at 2pm in the All Ireland senior club semi final.


The southside outfit comprehensively beat St Laurence’s of Kildare in the Leinster Final the last day out and will once again look to the likes of Goldrick, Niamh Collins, Amy Ring, Amy Connolly to name a few to get them over the line on Sunday.

The other senior semi final will see reigning champions Donaghmoyne from Monaghan host Mourneabbey from Cork with the game taking place at 1pm.

Also on Sunday, Dublin Junior Champions St Maur’s will host Latton O’Rahilly from Monaghan in the All Ireland Junior semi final with the game down for a 1pm throw-in. The Rush outfit travelled over to Glasgow in the quarter finals and recorded an impressive 4-14 to 1-07 victory over Glasgow Gaels.


Maur’s will place their destiny in the hands of the likes of Dublin senior star Olivia Leonard, Naomi Clare, Aine Pyne and Captain Eadaoinn McGuinness as they bid for a coveted All Ireland Final place.

The other semi final will see Kilmoremoy from Mayo take on Kinsale from Cork with the game taking place in Ballina Stephenites also at 1pm.

In the Intermediate All Ireland club championship semi finals will seee Armagh’s Shane O’Neill’s host Parnell’s from London in Páirc Sheain Ui Neill at 12.30pm.

And in the other semi final Abbeyside from Waterford will welcome Annaghdown from Galway to Fraher Field with the game throwing in at 1pm.

List of Fixtures for Sunday the 20th of November:

LGFA Junior All Ireland Club Semi Final:
 

St. Maur’s (Dublin) v Latton O’Rahilly (Monaghan)
Arus Naomh Maur
1:00pm (C. Dourneen)

Kilmoremoy (Mayo) v Kinsale (Cork)
Ballina Stephenites,
1:00pm (J. Niland)

LGFA Intermediate All Ireland Club Semi Final:

Shane O’Neill’s (Armagh) v Parnell’s (London)
Páirc Sheain Ui Neill,
12:30pm (G. Corrigan)

Abbeyside (Waterford) v Annaghdown (Galway)
Fraher Field,
1:00pm (S. Joy)

LGFA Senior All Ireland Club Semi Final:

Donaghmoyne (Monaghan) v Mourneabbey (Cork)
Donaghmoyne,
1:00pm (N. McCormack)

Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin) v Carnacon (Mayo)
Bray Emmets,
2:00pm (C. McManus)

Image Credit GAApics.com

You may also like...