Dublin U16 Ladies Football Team Announced For All Ireland Semi-Final Clash With Tribeswomen.

All Ireland U16 A Championship Semi Final,
Dublin v Galway,
Sunday 17th Of August 2014, Moate,Co.Westmeath,
Throw-In 2pm,
Referee: Frances Keane (Roscommon)

Dublin U16 manager Ken Nyhan announced his starting fifteen for Sundays highly anticipated All Ireland semi-final against Galway after last nights training session.

There had been some doubt over the fitness of key trio Captain Erica Byrne,Emily Flanagan and Rachel Douglas but all three came through Friday nights final training session with flying colors and all three have been named in the starting lineup.

Dublin have been hindered by the long fourteen week gap between their Leinster Final victory and Sunday’s semi final,a problem Galway haven’t had to deal with having only secured their Connacht title last week.

Dublin have kept themselves ticking over with some stiff challenge games against a couple of Under 17 selections which have been a really good test for the squad. Sundays game will be a very tight and competitive encounter between two very talented squads.

All of us here at We Are Dublin would like to wish Ken Nyhan,his backroom team and the whole U16 Squad the best of Luck on Sunday. -Nigel

Starting 15:
1. Katie Ronan (Kilmacud Crokes)

2. Megan Duffy (Foxrock Cabinteely)

3. Tarah O’Sullivan (Foxrock Cabinteely)

4. Hannah O’Dea (Cuala)

5.Chloe Lawless (Round Towers Lusk)

6. Laura Mc Ginley (Nh Barrog)

7. Emily Flanagan (Ballyboden St Endas)

8. Jade Sweeney Knot (Thomas Davis)

9. Erica Byrne (O’Dwyers) Capt.

10. Billie Kate Huggard (Cuala)

11. Hannah O’Neill (Foxrock Cabinteely)

12. Mia Jennings (Kilmacud Crokes)

13. Rachel Douglas (O’Tooles)

14. Ellen Curran (Foxrock Cabinteely)

15. Niamh Carty (St Maurs)

Substitutes:
16. Rachel Fleming (Kilmacud Crokes)

17. Amy Fitzpatrick (St Brigids)

18. Clara O’Sullivan (Nh Olaf)

19. Clare Mc Grath (O’Dwyers)

20. Danielle Murray (Lucan Sarsfields)

21. Eleanor Ahern (Ballinteer St Johns)

22.Hannah Foster Ryan (Foxrock Cabinteely)

23. Muireann O’Gorman (Kilmacud Crokes)

24. Leona Corr (Parnells)

25. Martha Dwyer (St Maragrets)

26. Riona Mc Tavish (Round Towers )

27. Robyn Kos (Kilmacud Crokes)

28. Sabrina Moloney (Lucan Sarsfields)

29. Sarah Kearns (Nh Mearnog)

30. Tara Fitzgibbon (O’Tooles)

Management Team ; Ken Nyhan (St Brigids), Paul O’Hara (Round Towers Lusk), Lisa Heavey (Castleknock), Shane Lyons (Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh) Lisa Byrne FLO (O’Dwyers)

IMG_7260.JPG

You may also like...