DUBLIN MINOR LADIES FOOTBALL TRAINING PANEL ANNOUNCED


The minor management team would like to thank most sincerely all the players that attend Dublin minor trials over the last number of weeks as well as their parents for taking the time to get them there.
Over 150 + players have taken part in the trials with the standard on display extremely high following a series of trials the Dublin management team have selected the players listed below as the Dublin Minor training panel for the coming weeks.
Please note that is not the final championship squad the training panel will be reduced further most likely in January ahead of the commencement of the Leinster championship.

Format of 2017 Leinster Minor Championship:

•A & B Finalist (2016) Dublin, Westmeath, Kildare, Meath – bye to Quarter Finals.

•Preliminary Round: Louth, Wicklow, Wexford, Kilkenny, Carlow, Laois, Offaly, Longford.

•4 Losers into ‘C’ Group – Play for ‘B’ & ‘C’ Shields (Open Draw)

•Winners (Preliminary Rd) play – Dublin, Meath, Kildare, Westmeath

•4 losers into ‘B’ Group – Play for ‘C’ Championship & ‘A’ Shield (Open Draw)

•4 Winners play ‘A’ Semi Finals (Open Draw)

•2 Winners play ‘A’ Final

•2 losers play ‘B’ Final.

Leinster Minor Championship Fixtures (1st Named team’s – Home venue)

Preliminary Rd – 4th of March (If counties affected by Congress – games permitted to be played on February 25th)

A. Carlow v Wicklow

B. Wexford v Longford (Home Venue TBC)

C. Kilkenny v Laois (Home Venue TBC)

D. Offaly v Louth

Quarter Finals – 18th of March (or if by agreement of Both counties underlights 16th of March)

1. Kildare v C
2. Dublin v B

3. Westmeath v D

4. Meath v A

Semi Finals A Championship Semi Finals – 1st of April

Final A Championship Final – 17th of April

Dublin Minor Training Panel :

Niamh Sheehan
Ballinteer St Johns

Katelyn O’ Brien
Ballyboughal

Naoise Tobin
Beann Eadair

Aoife Whelan
Castleknock

Claire Byrne
Clanna Gael Fontenoy

Ella Thirroueiz
Clanna Gael Fontenoy

Maria O’Dea
Clanna Gael Fontenoy

Aoibhe Bell
Clontarf

Caoimhe O’Connor
Clontarf

Ciara Dunlea
Clontarf

Heather Bolger
Clontarf

Niamh Hetherton
Clontarf

Sarah Fagan
Clontarf

Sinead Quigley
Clontarf

Eimear Loughlin
Cuala

Jennifer Dunne
Cuala

Sinead Wylde
Cuala

Naoise Finnegan
Erins Isle

Megan Cluskey
Erins Isle

Nicole Mitchell
Erins Isle

Áine Hickey
Fingallians

Aoife Foley
Fingallians

Ciara Thorburn
Fingallians

Laura Dempsey
Fingallians

Dearbhla Snow
Fingallians

Shannon Murtagh
Fingallians

Faye O’Connell Bell
Foxrock Cabinteely

Sarah Currivan
Foxrock Cabinteely

Rachel Fleming
Kilmacud Crokes

Karen Murphy
Kilmacud Crokes

Sarah McMahon
Kilmacud Crokes

Simone Cotter
Kilmacud Crokes

Sinéad O’Donoghue
Kilmacud Crokes

Orla Martin
Na Fianna

Aine Ryan
Naomh Barrog

Kate Pepper
Naomh Barrog

Ciara Holland
Naomh Mearnog

Lauren Waters
Naomh Mearnog

Sarah Brennan
Naomh Mearnog

Clara O’Sullivan
Naomh Olaf

Erin Healy
O’Dwyers

Enya Hannigan
Parnells

Aoife Manning
Parnells

Siabh Hannigan
Parnells

Ciara McDunphy
Raheny

Riona McTavish
Round Towers Clondalkin

Hannah Leahy
Scoil Ui Chonaill

Carragh Courtney
St Brigid’s

Jessica Keating
St Jude’s

Jessica Kelly
St Maurs

Fiona Keegan
St Maurs

Rachel Brennan
St Peregrines

Danielle Lawless
St Sylvester’s

Kate Sullivan
St Sylvester’s

Heather Smith
Westmanstown Gaels

Anika Doyle
Westmanstown Gaels