Ladies Football

DUBLIN LGFA JUNIOR DUB STARS TRAIN TOMORROW AHEAD OF SUNDAY’S GAME

By January 9, 2018 No Comments
Event Poster For 2017 Dublin LGFA Junior Dub Stars

2017 Dublin LGFA Junior Dub Stars (Image Credit GAApics.com

Ahead of Sunday’s New Ireland Assurance Junior Dub Stars game, all of the Dublin LGFA Junior Dub Stars are being invited to attend a training / get to know one another session tomorrow night Wednesday the 10th Of January in DCU, St Clare’s (just off the Ballymun Road beside the Tennis club).

All Players are requested to meet at 6:45pm to be on the pitch for 7pm.

The session will take place on the Astro pitch so no metal studs!

Players are also being asked to wrap up well, bring a water bottle and are reminded that they must wear a gum shield.

Junior Dub Stars (Blue Team):

Karen Cooney (Ballyboden St Endas B), Kate Fagan (Ballyboughal), Eilis Davenport (Ballymun Kickhams), Niamh Rafferty (Castleknock B), Jenny Kelly (Clanna Gael Fontenoy B), Laura Burke (Clontarf B), Roisin Doyle (Craobh Chiarain), Tara Byrne Seery (Erins Isle), Ailise Duffy (Fingallians B), Edel Quinn (Garristown), Laura McManus (Garristown), Kate Murray (Kilmacud Crokes B), Julie Garry (Man O War B), Eimear Mairtin (Naomh Olaf), Chloe Downs (Parnells B), Ciara McDunphy (Raheny) captain, Deirdre Breathnach (Ranelagh Gaels), Shauna Allen (Robert Emmets), Molly Power (Scoil Ui Chonaill), Erin Fadian (St Brendan’s), Oonagh McCarthy (St James Gaels), Gaby Couch (St Oliver Plunketts ER), Kate Boylan (St Patricks Donabate), Lisa Sweeney (St Peregrines), Rachel Cleary (Templeogue Synge St), Anne Whelan (Wanderers).

Blue Management Team:

Ciaran McEllistrim (Raheny), Michael Wogan (Ballyboughal), Damian Murray (St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh).

Junior Dub Stars (Navy Team):

Louise Fagan (Ballyboughal), Amy Morgan (Crumlin), Alison Hickey (Cuala B), Gillian McCluskey (Erins Isle) Captain, Amy McCaffrey (Fingal Ravens), Elaine Bolger (Foxrock Cabinteely B), Olivia Crossan (Foxrock Cabinteely C), Ailish Neville (Na Fianna B), Aisling Frier (Na Fianna C), Hannah Collins (Naomh Mearnog), Clara O’Sullivan (Naomh Olaf), Lauren Sweeney (O’Dwyers), Olivia McLoughlin (Raheny), Susan Lynch (Ranelagh Gaels), Rebecca Grimes (Round Towers Lusk), Christine Dilworth (St Brendan’s), Cathy May (St Finians Newcastle), Laurie Baxter (St Finians Swords), Aoife Keyes (St Jude’s B), Naomi Leonard (St Monica’s), Anne McSweeney (St Oliver Plunketts ER), Rachel Staunton (Stars of Erin), Rita O’Carroll (Thomas Davis B), Linda Deasy (Thomas Davis B), Rachael O’Shea (Trinity Gaels), Hannah Brunton (Whitehall Colmcille).

Navy Management Team:

Martin Mitchell (Erins Isle), Ann O’Connell (Garristown), James McGinley (St Brendan’s).