Ladies Football

Dublin LGFA New Ireland Assurance Club Championship Results

White ball and cone on a grass pitch with a banner at the top which reads Dublin LGFA/New Ireland Assurance Club Championship Results

The Dublin LGFA, New Ireland Assurance Club Championship swung into action last night and there were plenty of exciting encounters and results.

There were a total of eleven matches down for decision last night in the Senior, Intermediate and Junior Championships.

Defending Dublin senior ladies football champions Foxrock Cabinteely started the defence of their title. Beaten finalists Ballyboden St Endas also began their quest to go one better this season.

St Brigids another side very familiar with the county final over the last number of seasons welcomed Parnells to Russell Park for the opening night of the championship

In Group A of the Senior Championship there were wins for St Maurs over Clanna Gael Fontenoy and Kilmacud Crokes got the better of St Sylvesters.

In Group B St Brigids recorded a comfortable victory over Parnells hitting seven majors in the game. Defending Ladies Football club champions Foxrock Cabinteely got the defence of their title up and running and had twelve points to spare over their hosts Thomas Davis.

In Group C Fingallians and last year’s finalists Ballyboden St Endas played out a thriller with the Swords club prevailing on the night by four points.

In the Intermediate Championship there were wins for Cuala against Clann Mhuire and Clontarf hit five goals past Skerries Harps in a 15 point victory.

There were four games in the Junior Championship and the teams involved scored 31 goals between them with Castleknock, St Judes, Garda/Westmanstown Gaels, Naomh Barrog all recording wins.

The full list of Club Championship results are below.

 

Senior Group A Championship Results

 

Clanna Gael Fontenoy 2-07

St Maurs 3-10

 

Kilmacud Crokes 6-11

St Sylvesters 3-10

 

Senior Group B Championship Results

 

St Brigids 7-10

Parnells 1-05

 

Thomas Davis 0-10

Foxrock Cabinteely 1-19

 

Senior Group C Championship Results

 

Fingallions 4-09

Ballyboden St Endas 4-05

 

Intermediate Championship Results

 

Cuala 3-18

Clann Mhuire 2-09

 

Skerries Harps 2-06

Clontarf 5-12

 

Junior Group A Championship Results

 

Castleknock 3-14

Croi Ro Naofa 2-02

 

St Judes 5-15

Raheny 3-13

 

Junior Group B Championship Results

 

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels 11-13

Ballinteer St John’s 2-10

 

Naomh Barrog 3-14

Man O War 2-11

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com