CHAMPIONSHIP FEVER HITS THE CAPITAL TONIGHT

Tonight is due to be an immense night on the Dublin LGFA club scene with 22 adult club championship fixtures down for decision including 9 semi-finals in the senior, Intermediate and Junior A, B and C championships.

Reigning senior champions Foxrock Cabinteely will be endeavouring to see off what is expected to be a strong challenge from neighbours Kilmacud Crokes.

Just six points separated the sides when they met earlier in the year with Foxrock Cabinteely coming out on top in that league encounter.

Down the motorway, Ballyboden St Endas will be hoping that home advantage will give them a slight edge in their semi-final clash with 2015 runners up, St Brigids.

Ballyboden St Endas came through their group games unbeaten while St Brigid’s lost out heavily to Foxrock Cabinteely in their opening game of the group stages.

2015 junior champions, Skerries Harps take on Clanna Gael Fontenoy in Ringsend in the Intermediate championship semi-final.

Skerries Harps have done well this season at the higher grade especially as they are without the services of stalwarts Rebecca Davey and Sinead O’Mahony both of whom are now residing overseas.

However, Clanna Gael Fontenoy will be many peoples favourites to progress to the final having come through the round robin stage at ease to top the group.

Clann Mhuire travel to St Anne’s park for a meeting with last season’s runners up Clontarf. Clontarf will be without the services of Sarah McCaffrey who is overseas at the moment and will be a big loss to the home side.

When the two sides met earlier in the competition, Clontarf won handy with 15 points to spare over their opponents from the Naul, tonights meeting is expected to be a tighter affair.

In the junior championship the newly reformed Round Towers of Clondalkin take on St Maurs with the Rush club seeking to book their place in the final for the third year in a row.

In the junior B semi-finals Naomh Barrog take on Ballyboden St Endas both teams met at the same stage last season with Ballyboden St Endas progressing to the final.

Templeogue Synge St over the last few seasons have made steady progress up through the ranks and there is no doubt they will give St Peregrines a tough challenge this evening.

In the C championship 2015 finalists Na Fianna are at home to Crumlin while O’Dwyers will welcome the ladies from Bohernabreena to Balbriggan.

The opening rounds of the Junior D, E, F and G club championships get underway with a number of exciting clashes down for decision across the County.

New Ireland Assurance Senior Championship 2016 SF (ET if required)

Ballyboden St Endas v St Brigids
Venue: Pairc Ui Mhurchu
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Foxrock Cabinteely v Kilmacud Crokes
Venue: Kilboggett Park
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Intermediate Championship 2016 SF (ET if required)

Clanna Gael Fontenoy v Skerries Harps
Venue: Ringsend
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Clontarf v Clann Mhuire
Venue: St Anne’s No 34
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior A Championship 2016 SF (ET if required)

Round Towers (C) v St Maurs
Venue: Clondalkin
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior A Championship 2016 Group 2

Man O War v St Jude’s
Venue: Man O War
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior B Championship 2016 SF (ET if required)

Naomh Barrog v Ballyboden St Endas B
Venue: Pairc Barrog
Throw-In: 7.30pm

St Peregrines v Templeogue Synge St
Venue: Blakestown
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior C Championship 2016 SF (ET if required)

Na Fianna B v Crumlin
Venue: St Mobhi Road
Throw-In: 7.30pm

O Dwyer’s v St Anne’s
Venue: Bremore Park
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior D Championship Group 1

Ranelagh Gaels v Fingal Ravens
Venue: Bushy Park
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Erins Isle v Stars of Erin
Venue: Finglas
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior D Championship Group 2

Naomh Olaf v Parnells B
Venue: Pairc Ui Bhrian
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Thomas Davis B v Whitehall Colmcille
Venue: Kiltipper Road
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior E Championship

St James Gaels v Lucan Sarsfields B
Venue: Iveagh Grounds
Throw-In: 7.30pm

St Patricks Donabate v Clanna Gael Fontenoy B
Venue: Donabate
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Castleknock B v Innisfails
Venue: Somerton
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior F Championship Group 1

Garristown v St Jude’s B
Venue: Garristown
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior F Championship Group 2

Na Gaeil Oga v Clontarf B
Venue: Phoenix Park
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior G Championship Group 1

Round Towers (L) v St Brendan’s
Venue: Longmeadows
Throw-In: 7.30pm

New Ireland Assurance Junior G Championship Group 2

Man O War B v St Sylvester’s B
Venue: Man O War
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Ballymun Kickhams v Wanderers
Venue: Pairc Ciceam
Throw-In: 7.30pm

Image Credit: GAApics.com