VINNIES LEAD WAY IN DUBLIN BUS/HERALD FOOTBALL DUBS STARS NOMINATIONS.

Back-to-back Dublin senior football champions, St Vincent’s, lead the way in the 2014 Dublin Bus/Herald Dubs Star Football nominations.

The Marino men have 13 players included in the shortlist.

This follows the club’s first back-to-back Dublin Senior Football Championship title since 1977.

Beaten finalists St Oliver Plunkett’s/Eoghan Ruadh have been rewarded with 12 Dubs Star nominations.

The losing semi-finalists, St Jude’s and Ballyboden St Enda’s, have each secured seven places on the shortlist.

In all, 12 clubs have made the list, including Templeogue Synge Street, who reached the quarter-final and who have five players selected.

Also included are players from Ballymun Kickhams, Lucan Sarsfields, St Brigid’s, Skerries Harps, St Sylvester’s, St Maur’s and Na Fianna who defeated the Rush men in last Friday night’s AFL1 final.

St Vincent’s face Westmeath’s Garrycastle in AIB Leinster Club SFC semi-final action this Sunday in Parnell Park (4.0).

The clash of Kilmacud Crokes and Kilkenny’s Ballyhale Shamrocks meet at the Donnycarney venue as the curtain-raiser (2.0).

2014 DUBLIN BUS/HERALD DUBS STARS FOOTBALL NOMINATIONS

GOALKEEPERS:

Michael Savage (St Vincent’s), Alan O’Mara (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Daire Walsh (Ballyboden St Enda’s), John Brian Carthy (St Jude’s).

FULL-BACKS:

Hugh Gill (St Vincent’s), Robbie McDaid, (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Jarlath Curley (St Vincent’s), Rory O’Connor (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Stephen O’Connor (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Paul Cunningham (St Jude’s), Seán George (Ballymun Kickhams), Mark Treanor (Templeogue Synge Street), Eamon Clarke (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Shane Lyons (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Robert Finnegan (St Jude’s), Ciarán McHugh (Lucan Sarsfields).

HALF-BACKS:

Declan Lally (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Ger Brennan (St Vincent’s), Michael Concarr (St Vincent’s), Brendan Egan (St Vincent’s), James Brogan, (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Declan Treanor (Templeogue Synge Street), Mark Sweeney (St Jude’s), Daragh Nelson (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Conor McKiernan (Templeogue Synge Street), Paul Casey (Lucan Sarsfields), Daire Plunkett (St Brigid’s), Jack Smith (Skerries Harps).

MIDFIELD:

Eamon Fennell, (St Vincent’s), Craig Dunleavy (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Ross Hazley (St Sylvester’s), Declan O’Mahony (Ballyboden St Enda’s), John O’Loughlin (St Brigid’s), Colm Murphy (St Jude’s), Andy Hope (Lucan Sarsfields), Ciarán Reddin (St Maur’s).

HALF-FORWARDS:

Gavin Burke (St Vincent’s), Niall Scully, (Templeogue Synge Street), Diarmuid Connolly (St Vincent’s), Conor Walsh (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Shane Carthy (St Vincent’s), Alan Brogan (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Dean Rock (Ballymun Kickhams), Emlyn Mulligan (St Brigid’s), Gary Sweeney (St Sylvester’s), Ronan Joyce (St Jude’s), Niall Walsh (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Sam Molony (Ballyboden St Enda’s).

FULL-FORWARDS:

Bernard Brogan (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Kevin McManamon, (St Jude’s), Andrew Kerin (Ballyboden St Enda’s), Gareth Smith (St Oliver Plunkett’s/ER), Eoghan O’Gara (Templeogue Synge Street), Tomás Quinn (St Vincent’s), Ruairí Trainor (St Vincent’s), Emmet O Conghaile (Lucan Sarsfields), Conor McHugh (Na Fianna), Conor McGuire (St Maur’s), Ciarán Dorney (St Vincent’s), Harry Dawson (Skerries Harps).
(Dublingaa.ie)
Image Credit:Sportsfile IMG_7622.JPG

You may also like...