PLENTY OF DUBLIN ACTION IN THIS YEAR’S LIVE TV SCHEDULE

tv

For many Dublin fans, making the trip to Parnell Park, Croke Park, or indeed a nice jaunt somewhere down the country, is the only way to follow Dublin’s teams during the year. For others, and for others who don’t always have the luxury of time to spend traveling, the medium of television is a life line when it comes to keeping tracks on the Dubs through the year.

Eir Sport and TG4 have launched their schedules for the coming months and there are a huge amount of mouth watering league games to enjoy.

Starting on February 4th, Eir Sport will broadcast a total of 23 games, up from 17 last time around. And this year Eir have introduced something extra special, broadcasting 3 games simultaneously across it’s channels. Mayo v Monaghan, Laois v Louth and Down v Fermanagh are all on the air live at 7pm on the first Saturday evening of the League. It’s the first time an Irish broadcaster has given viewers the option of watching one of three games at the same time. And it will happen a few more times over the League Calendar.

Of the 23 games being broadcast, 16 are from the Football Leagues and 7 will be from the Hurling Leagues

TG4 will this year host 42 matches, between live, and deferred coverage on GAA Beo. Games featured will be from Allianz Leagues, AIB Club Championships, Independent.ie Sigerson and Fitzgibbon Cup Finals, All-Ireland U21 Football Championship, Lidl Ladies Football League Finals and the Littlewoods Ireland Camogie League Final.

League Leinster and All Ireland Champions Dublin will feature heavily in these schedules, along with Ger Cunningham’s Senior Hurling panel.

Eir Sport Spring Schedule

Date Time Game Code Channel
February 4th 7:00pm Mayo v Monaghan Football eir Sport 2 HD
February 4th 7:00pm Down v Fermanagh Football eir Sport 2 SD
February 4th 7:00pm Laois v Louth Football eir Sport 1
February 11th 5:00pm Dublin v Tipperary Hurling eir Sport 1
February 11th 7:00pm Cork v Clare Hurling eir Sport 2 SD
February 11th 7:00pm Dublin v Tyrone Football eir Sport 1
February 11th 7:00pm Kerry v Mayo Football eir Sport 2 HD
February 18th 7:00pm Cork v Dublin Hurling eir Sport 2 HD
February 18th 7:00pm Laois v Offaly Hurling eir Sport 1
February 25th 7:00pm Mayo v Roscommon Football eir Sport 2 HD
February 25th 7:00pm Laois v Tipperary Football eir Sport 1
February 25th 7:00pm Down v Meath Football eir Sport 2 SD
March 4th 5:00pm Dublin v Waterford Hurling eir Sport 2 HD
March 4th 7:00pm Cavan v Donegal Football eir Sport 2 SD
March 4th 7:00pm Dublin v Mayo Football eir Sport 2 HD
March 4th 7:00pm Tyrone v Monaghan Football eir Sport 1
March 11th 7:00pm Tipperary v Kilkenny Hurling eir Sport 2 HD
March 11th 7:00pm Laois v Limerick Hurling eir Sport 1
March 18th 7:00pm Kerry v Dublin Football eir Sport 2 HD
March 18th 7:00pm Donegal v Tyrone Football eir Sport 2 SD
March 18th 7:00pm Down v Kildare Football TBC
March 25th 7:00pm Dublin v Roscommon Football eir Sport 2 HD
March 25th 7:00pm Laois v Longford Football eir Sport 1

TG4 Spring Schedule

Saturday 4 February

AIB All-Ireland Senior Club Hurling Championship Semi-Final
St Thomas’ (Galway) v Ballyea (Clare), Live from Semple Stadium, Thurles (5pm)

Sunday 5 February

Allianz Football League – Round 1
Live: Cavan v Dublin, Kingspan Breffni Park, Cavan
Deferred: Donegal v Kerry, O’Donnell Park, Letterkenny

Saturday 11 February

AIB All-Ireland Senior Club Football Championship Semi-Finals
Slaughtneil (Derry) v St Vincent’s (Dublin), Páirc Esler, Newry (2pm)
Corofin (Galway) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Gaelic Grounds, Limerick (4pm)

Sunday 12 February

Live: Kilkenny v Waterford, Nowlan Park, Kilkenny (Allianz Hurling League – Round 1)
Deferred: Roscommon v Donegal, Dr.Hyde Park, Roscommon (Allianz Football League – Round 2)

Saturday 18 February

Independent.ie Sigerson Cup Final – Live from the Connacht GAA Centre, Mayo

Sunday 19 February

Allianz Hurling League – Round 2
Live: Waterford v Tipperary, Walsh Park, Waterford
Deferred: Clare v Kilkenny, Cusack Park, Ennis

Saturday 25 February

Independent.ie Fitzgibbon Cup Final, Live from Pearse Stadium, Galway (1:00pm, hosted by NUIG)
AIB All-Ireland Senior Club Hurling Championship Semi-Final – Cuala (Dublin) v Slaughtneil (Derry), Athletic Grounds, Armagh (3pm)

Sunday 26 February

Allianz Football League – Round 3 (Live match and deferred match)

Sunday 5th March

Allianz Football League – Round 4 and Allianz Hurling League – Round 3 (Live match and deferred match)

Friday 10 March

Gradaim an Uachtaráin (GAA President Awards), Live from Croke Park at 7:30pm

Sunday 12 March

Allianz Hurling League (Round 4) – Live match and deferred match

Live coverage of the O’Connor Cup Final from Elverys McHale Park, Castlebar

Friday 17 March

AIB All-Ireland Senior Club Hurling and Football Championship Finals, Live from Croke Park

Sunday 19 March

Allianz Football League (Round 5) – Live match and deferred match

Sunday 26 March

Allianz Football League (Round 6) and Allianz Hurling League (Round 5) – Live match and deferred match

Sunday 2 April

Allianz Football League (Round 7) and Allianz Hurling League Quarter Finals (Live match and deferred match)

Saturday 8 April

Allianz Football League Finals – Division 3 & 4 Finals

Sunday 9 April

Allianz Football League Finals – Division 1 & 2 Finals

Saturday 15 April

All-Ireland U21 Football Championship Semi Finals

Sunday 16 April

Allianz Hurling League – Semi Finals

Sunday 23 April

Littlewoods Ireland Camogie League Final
Allianz Hurling League Final

Saturday 29 April

All-Ireland U21 Football Final

Sunday 30 April

Lidl Ladies Football Division 3 and 4 League Finals

Sunday 7 May

Lidl Ladies Football Division 1 and 2 League Finals

You may also like...