COUNTY CHAMPIONS ST. VINCENTS LEAD THE WAY IN DUBS STAR FOOTBALL NOMINATIONS

dubstars

It would come as little surprise that newly crowned Dublin Senior football Champions St. Vincents lead the charge in the nomination for this year’s Dublin Bus/Herald DubS Star Football shortlist.

With as many as twelve of the Marino panel named in the nominations, they’re guaranteed to have a a good quota of players who will make the cut.

New boys and County finalists Castleknock have been honoured with eight names in the shortlist, summing up their fantastic championship campaign. Ballymun Kickhams and St. Judes have had seven players selected with the list consisting of players from fifteen clubs in total.

2016 DUBLIN BUS/HERALD FOOTBALL DUBS STAR NOMINATIONS

GOALKEEPERS:
David Nestor (Kilmacud Crokes)
Michael Savage (St Vincent’s)
Morven Connolly (Castleknock)
Connor Burns (Raheny)

FULL-BACK LINE:
Cillian O’Shea (Kilmacud Crokes)
Paul Cunningham (St Jude’s)
Jarlath Curley (St Vincent’s)
Ross O’Carroll (Kilmacud Crokes)
CJ Smith (Lucan Sarsfields)
Stephen Hiney (Ballyboden St Enda’s)
Philip McMahon (Ballymun Kickhams)
Rob Martina (St Jude’s)
Craig Wilson (St Vincent’s)
Eoin Dolan (Ballymun Kickhams)
Paul Bourke (Castleknock)
Eoin Murchan (Na Fianna)

HALF-BACK LINE:
Ger Brennan (St Vincent’s)
John Small (Ballymun Kickhams)
Tom Shiels (Castleknock)
Graham Hannigan (Castleknock)
Brendan Egan (St Vincent’s)
Andrew McGowan (Kilmacud Crokes)
Mark Sweeney (St Jude’s)
Jack Smith (Skerries Harps)
Tom Quinn (Castleknock)
Michael Fitzsimons (Cuala)
Robbie Gaughan (Ballinteer St John’s)
Cameron Diamond (St Vincent’s)

MIDFIELD:
Shane Boland (Castleknock)
Colm Murphy (St Jude’s)
Shane Carthy (St Vincent’s)
Brian Fenton (Raheny)
Darren Gavin (Lucan Sarsfields)
Ciarán Kilkenny (Castleknock)
John O’Loughlin (St Brigid’s)
Dáithí Murphy (St Vincent’s)

HALF-FORWARD LINE:
Brian Howard (Raheny)
Diarmuid Connolly (St Vincent’s)
Dean Rock (Ballymun Kickhams)
Paul Mannion (Kilmacud Crokes)
Ross O’Brien (St Jude’s)
Gary Sweeney (St Sylvester’s)
Jason Whelan (Ballymun Kickhams)
Des Carlos (Castleknock)
Seán Newcombe (Lucan Sarsfields)
Bryan Cullen (Skerries Harps)
Gavin Burke (St Vincent’s)
Eoghan O’Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille)

FULL-FORWARD LINE:
Niall Coakley (St Jude’s)
Stephen Smith (Skerries Harps)
Ted Furman (Ballymun Kickhams)
Enda Varley (St Vincent’s)
Kevin McManamon (St Jude’s)
Mark Vaughan (Kilmacud Crokes)
Gavin Ivory (Raheny)
Luke Keating (Cuala)
Brendan Gallagher (Lucan Sarsfields)
Tomás Quinn (St Vincent’s)
Paddy Small (Ballymun Kickhams)
Aaron Byrne (Na Fianna).

 

You may also like...