Camogie

Team News: Win Over Armagh Will Send Premier Juniors Into League Semi Finals

By April 6, 2018 No Comments

League Semi Finals Within Touching Distance For Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Squad

Win Over Armagh Will Send Dublin Premier Junior Camogie Squad To League Semi Finals

 

Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie Leagues Division 2

Dublin v Armagh

Sunday 8th Of April

Venue: GAA National Development Centre, Abbotstown

Throw-In: 2pm

 

The maths are simple for Dublin’s Premier Junior Camogie Squad this coming Sunday, victory over Armagh in their last round game of Division 2 of the Littlewoods Ireland National Camogie Leagues will propel them into the League semi finals.

Shane Plowman’s side went through the entire league campaign last season unbeaten to claim the Division 3 title and they have continued their excellent league form again this year with no losses in their five league games to date.

Dublin’s fine run can be attributed to area, their high work rate, a rock solid defence that has only conceded two goals in their five games and has an average concession rate of just 10 points per game.

A dominant midfield is complimented by a dangerous forward unit that has found the back of the net in every game averaging almost two goals per game and with an overall scoring average of 15 points per game.

Sunday’s opponents Armagh have little bar pride to play for with the semi finals out of their reach.

The girls from the Orchard County sit second from bottom in the table having only recorded one win to date but they played one game less than all of the other teams except Laois who they play the following weekend.

Dublin though will have to be on their game against Armagh as they have the ability to make it a very uncomfortable afternoon for the girls in blue.

But on current form, the difficulty teams have had scoring against Dublin, the sky blues attacking threat and Armagh’s concession average of 20 plus points, Shame Plowman’s charged should see this one home with a few points to spare and a place in the Division 2 semi finals.

 

Dublin Premier Junior Starting 15:

 

1. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

2. Ciara Buchannan

St Finians

 

3. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Emma Barron

Naomh Judes

 

6. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnog

 

7. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

8. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnog

 

9. Roisin Drohan

Naomh Uinsionn

 

10. Laoise Quinn

St. Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

 

11. Aoibhe Dillon

Naomh Mearnog

 

12. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

13. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

14. Emer Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

15. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Uinsionn

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Chloe Ni Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

17. Caoimhe Ni Mhaolagain

St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

 

18. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

19. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

20. Eimear O’Riordan

St Judes

 

21. Niamh Rock

Na Fianna

 

22. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Aoife Molloy

St. Judes

 

24. Sinead Nolan

St Judes

 

25. Aoife Walsh

St Judes

 

26. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

27. Ciara Carolan

St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

 

28. Caragh Dawson

St. Judes

 

29. Rachel Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

30. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

31. Aoife Bugler

St. Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

 

Management Team:

 

Manager: Shane Plowman

Selector: Ann Colgan

Selector: Willie Braine

Physio: Dee Quinn

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com