Camogie

Team News: Premier Juniors Will Draw On League Form In Leinster Semi Final

Promotional Poster Features Two Dublin Camogie Players With Details Of Their Match Against Carlow Where Dublin Will Hope Their League Form Will Continue In the Championship Game

Leinster Intermediate Camogie Championship Semi Final

Dublin v Carlow

Sunday 13th Of May

Venue: Parnells GAA Club, Coolock

Throw-In: 2:30pm

The Dublin Premier Junior Camogie squad will draw on their league form in their run to the division two semi finals as they welcome Carlow to the Capital for their Leinster Intermediate Championship Semi Final.

Dublin will go into today’s game with plenty of confidence after going through the group stages of the league unbeaten winning four and drawing two of their six games.

Carlow managed just one win in their group during the league and that was against Down who finished bottom of the table losing all five of their games.

Based on both counties league form all fingers point to a Dublin win today, but league and championship form are like chalk and cheese and Carlow are certainly capable of disregarding form and pulling off a win.

So it will be an intriguing clash this afternoon, if Dublin bring their A game then they will be very hard to beat.

But a few percent below their normal standards and the girls in blue could be in for a tough afternoon.

The game takes place as part of double header with the Senior game in Parnells GAA Club in Coolock with the Intermediate game starting at 2:30pm.

 

Dublin Premier Junior Starting Team:

 

1. Aishling Spillane

Skerries Harps

 

2. Ciara Buchannan

St Finians

 

3. Rachel Noctor

Kilmacud Crokes

 

4. Niamh Gleeson

Na Fianna

 

5. Emma Barron

St Judes

 

6. Deirdre Johnstone

Naomh Uinsionn

 

7. Grainne Free

Na Fianna

 

8. Hannah O’Dea

Cuala

 

9. Louise O’Shea

Ballinteer St Johns

 

10. Caragh Dawson

St Judes

 

11. Aoife Dillon

Naomh Mearnóg

 

12. Evelyn Twomey

Naomh Uinsionn

 

13. Sinead Nolan

St Judes

 

14. Aoife Walsh

St Judes

 

15. Aoife Molloy

St Judes

 

Substitutes:

 

16. Laoise Quinn

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

17. Nadine Murphy

Naomh Uinsionn

 

18. Grainne Power

Naomh Mearnóg

 

19. Laura Walsh

Naomh Mearnóg

 

20. Aoife Dooley

Raheny

 

21. Eimear O’Riordan

St Judes

 

22. Emma O’Flynn

Lucan Sarsfields

 

23. Emer Keenan

Lucan Sarsfields

 

24. Caoimhe Ni Mhaolagain

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

25. Chloe Ni Cheallaigh

Naomh Olaf

 

26. Kathryn Kantounia

Naomh Uinsionn

 

27. Sinead Murphy

Cuala

 

28. Roisin Drohan

Naomh Uinsionn

 

29. Ciara Carolan

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

30. Aoife Bugler

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh

 

Management Team:

 

Manager: Shane Plowman

Selectors: Ann Colgan, Willie Braine

Physio: Dee Quinn

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com