DUBLIN PLAYERS HEAVILY INVOLVED IN ASHBOURNE CUP WEEKEND

The National Sports Campus at Abbotstown in Dublin will host the 102nd Ashbourne Cup this weekend the 11th and 12th of February.

The Ashbourne weekend is the highlight of the Third level Camogie season and is always a brilliant weekend of top class action with many of the top inter-county stars from around the country involved.

A host of college teams from across the country will head for the capital at the weekend to battle it out for the Ashbourne, Purcell and Fr.Meaghair Cups along with the Ashbourne shield which returns to the competition.

Dublin Camogie players will be heavily involved in the competitions with no fewer than 36 players from the capital involved for various colleges.

List Of Dublin Players And The College They Represent:

    Aoife Kelly – DIT
    Sarah Nagle – DIT
    Hollie McGregor – DIT
    Veronica Kubat – DIT
    Clare Rigney – DIT
    Orla Beagan – DIT
    Ali Twomey – DIT
    Laura O’Mahony – DIT
    Meabh Dowler -DIT
    Niamh Byrne – DIT
    Jennifer Mcauley – DIT
    Sophie Lyons – DIT
    Leah Butler – DIT
    Faye McCarthy – DIT
    Ciara Carolan – DIT
    Laura Gregg – DIT
    Chloe Rochfort – DIT
    Ellen McGovern – DIT

    Róisín Baker – DCU
    Hannah Hegarty – DCU
    Áine Woods – DCU
    Eva Marie Elliott – DCU
    Emma Loo – DCU

    Caragh Dawson – DCU St.Pats
    Mary Cronin – DCU St.Pats
    Aoife Walsh – DCU St.Pats

    Roisin McLoughlin – UCD
    Doireann Mullany – UCD
    Martha O’Donoghue – UCD
    Catherine Costello – UCD
    Amy Gorman – UCD

    Ailbhe Ryan – MU
    Katie O’Reilly – MU
    Caoimhe Ni Mhaoilean – MU

    Blaithín McQuillan – AIT

Below is the list of semi-finals and finals that will take place on Saturday and Sunday

Fr. Meaghair Cup

Saturday the 11th of February

11am: Father Meaghair Semi-final
ITT V AIT 1 3G

12.45: Father Meaghair Semi-final St.Pat’s V St.Marys, 3G

Purcell Cup

Saturday the 11th of February

11am Purcell Cup Semi-final
DIT V UUJ/ITC/QUB

12.45pm: Purcell Cup Semi-final
UUJ/ITC/QUB V MU

Ashbourne Cup

Saturday the 11th of February

2pm: Ashbourne Cup Semi-final 1
UCC V WIT

3pm: Ashbourne Cup Semi-final 2
UL V UCD

Finals:

Sunday the 12th of February

11am: Father Meaghair Final,  3G

1pm: Purcell Cup Final

1:30pm: Ashbourne Shield

DCU V CIT 3G

3pm: Ashbourne Cup Final  

You may also like...