DUBLIN MINOR TEAM NAMED FOR VITAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

All Ireland Minor A Camogie Championship
Dublin v Tipperary
Sunday March 12th
Venue: O’Toole Park, Crumlin
Throw-In: 2pm

The Dublin Minor Camogie team has been named for their vital All Ireland Championship game with Tipperary on Sunday in O’Toole Park at 2pm.

Both sides are tied on three points apiece in their group and with Cork leading the way in the group and only the top two teams qualifying for the semi finals, a win for Dublin then is vital to keep their All Ireland aspirations on track.

Dublin enter the game on the back of a hard fought victory against Waterford the last day out. Tipperary suffered defeat to Cork in their last outing, another defeat to the girls in blue in two days will leave their championship hopes hanging by a thread.

Dublin Minor Team:

1. Megan Thomas
Erins Isle

2. Jennifer O’Sullivan
Faughs Celtic

3. Niamh Gleeson
Na Fianna

4. Sarah Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns

5. Orla Gray
Na Fianna

6. Isabelle Costello
Faughs Celtic

7. Niamh Rock
Na Fianna

8. Chloe Mullen
Faughs Celtic

9. Evelyn Twomey
St Vincents

10. Eimear O’Leary
Ballyboden St Endas

11. Kerri Finnegan
Faughs Celtic

12. Niamh Hetherton
Naomh Uinsionn

13. Ciara Holland
Naomh Mearnog

14. Rachel Brennan
St Peregrines

15. Aoibhe Dillon
Naomh Mearnog

Dublin Minor Panel:

16. Clara O’Sullivan
Naomh Olaf

17. Aisling Andrews
Castleknock

18. Alix Buckley
Skerries Harps

19. Aoife McKearney
Lucan Sarsfields

20. Caragh Downey
Raheny

21. Derbhla Nolan
Ballinteer St Johns

22. Emma O’Byrne
Good Counsel

23. Enya Kernan
St Vincents

24. Fiona Keegan
Skerries Harps

25. Karla Whelan
Castleknock

26. Niamh Owens
Good Counsel

27. Saoirse Malin
Faughs Celtic

28. Sinead Wylde
Cuala

29. Cora Ryan
Ballyboden St Endas

30. Nicole Burnett
St Vincent’s

Mentors:

Robbie Lewis
Faughs Celtic
Joe Leonard
Lucan Sarsfields
John Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns
Niall Mullen
Faughs Celtic
Georgina McClelland
Lucan Sarsfields

You may also like...