DOUBLE HEADER OF U16 ALL IRELAND CAMOGIE CHAMPIONSHIP ACTION THIS SUNDAY

U16B All Ireland Camogie Championship,
Dublin v Down
Sunday 10th Of July,
Venue: Naomh Mearnóg,
Throw-In: 2pm

U16A All Ireland Camogie Championship,
Dublin v Clare
Sunday 10th Of July,
Venue: Naomh Mearnóg,
Throw-In: 3.45pm

Naomh Mearnóg Gaa club in Portmarnock will host a double header of U16 camogie championship action this Sunday.

First up will be the Dublin U16B Camogie Squad who will get their first 2016 championship game against Down underway at 2pm.

That will be followed at 3.45pm by the meeting of the Dublin U16A squad against their counterparts from Clare.

The Dublin U16A squad had a convincing win over Limerick on a scoreline of 4-10 to 1-05 and sit pretty on the top of their group.

So the girls in blue will be looking to build on that great start and consolidate their position at the top of pile.

Both games should provide plenty of excitement and entertainment and no little skill, for supporters to enjoy on Sunday afternoon and home advantage should see a sizeable crowd in attendance.

Dublin U16B Squad To Play Down:

1. Georgia Plowman
Thomas Davis

2. Kate Clarke
Faughs Celtic

3. Aisling Gargan
Ballyboden St Endas

4. Saoirse Fitzgerald
Na Fianna

5. Niamh Heffernan
St Peregrines

6. Emma Gray
Na Fianna

7. Giya Batacan
Good Counsel

8. Amy Keegan
Ballinteer St Johns

9. Caragh Downey
Raheny

10. Aoife Heffernan
St Peregrines

11. Karen Murphy
Kilmacud Crokes

12. Emma Ryan
Faughs Celtic

13. Holly Finnegan
Faughs Celtic

14. Sadhbh Duffy
St Patricks

15. Hollyn Kennedy
Ballyboden St Endas

16. Ally Ramsden
Ballyboden St Endas

17. Saoirse Mai Andrews
Ballinteer St Johns

18. Jade Sullivan
Erins Isle

19. Claire McGowan
Naomh Mearnóg

20. Asha Heibe
Ballinteer St Johns

21. Amy Ward
Good Counsel

22. Ciara Byrne
Cuala

23. Elle Cullen Cloake
Erins Isle

24. Shona McMahon
Skerries Harps

25. Aisling Kelly
St Vincents

26. Grace Leach
Skerries Harps

27. Celine Antancio
Good Counsel

28. Rhiannon Withero
Lucan Sarsfields

29. Jasmine Lowe
Erins Isle

30. Jessica Murphy
Faughs Celtic

31. Loren Goonan
Setanta

Mentors:

John Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns

Niall Mullen
Faughs Celtic

Sarah Cullen
Kevins (CBC)

Dublin U16A Squad to Face Clare:

1. Megan Thomas
Erins Isle

2. Sarah Meagher
Ballinteer St Johns

3. Rebecca Lewis
Faughs Celtic

4. Jennifer O’Sullivan
Faughs Celtic

5. Rachel Regan
St Vincents

6. Rachel Brennan
St Peregrines

7. Aoife Mahon
Lucan Sarsfields

8. Chloe Mullen
Faughs Celtic

9. Sinead Wylde
Cuala

10. Laura Quinn
Lucan Sarsfields

11. Niamh Hetherton
St Vincents

12. Orla Gray
Na Fianna

13. Ciara Holland
Naomh Mearnog

14. Jessica McClelland (Capt)
Lucan Sarsfields

15. Alix Buckley
Skerries Harps

16. Ciara Murphy
Naomh Olaf

17. Derbhla Nolan
Ballinteer St Johns

18. Jody Couch
St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh

19. Niamh Gannon
St Jude’s

20. Sarah Langan
Erins Isle

21. Sophie Malone
Good Counsel

Mentors:

Robbie Lewis
Faughs Celtic

Joe Leonard
Lucan Sarsfields

Georgina McClelland
Lucan Sarsfields